Warning
This information was published in 1966 in An Encyclopaedia of New Zealand, edited by A. H. McLintock. It has not been corrected and will not be updated.
Up-to-date information can be found elsewhere in Te Ara.
National Championships Senior Hard Track Events
1,000 Metres Time Trial
|
Season
|
Winner
|
Centre
|
|
Time
|
|
|
|
Min.
|
Sec.
|
1951–52 |
C. H. Dickinson |
West Coast |
1 |
16.5 |
1952–53 |
C. H. Dickinson |
West Coast |
1 |
15 |
1953–54 |
C. H. Dickinson |
West Coast |
1 |
16 |
1954–55 |
W. Johnston |
Waikato |
1 |
15.6 |
1955–56 |
W. Johnston |
Waikato |
1 |
14.5 |
1956–57 |
W. Dalton |
Auckland |
1 |
13.4 |
1957–58 |
W. Dalton |
Auckland |
1 |
12.2 |
1958–59 |
W. Dalton |
Auckland |
1 |
13.9 |
1959–60 |
W. Dalton |
Otago-Southland |
1 |
12.3 |
1960–61 |
G. E. Hill |
Canterbury |
1 |
13.3 |
1961–62 |
G. F. Wright |
Wellington |
1 |
13.6 |
1962–63 |
G. F. Wright |
Wellington |
1 |
13.8 |
1963–64 |
B. Goldsworthy |
Southland |
1 |
15 |
1964–65 |
V. L. Newlore |
Auckland |
1 |
14.5 |
500 Metres Sprint
|
Season
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
Centre
|
1951–52 |
Cooks Gardens |
C. H. Dickinson |
West Coast |
1952–53 |
Western Springs |
R. Johnston |
Waikato |
1953–54 |
English Park |
R. Johnston |
Waikato |
1954–55 |
Cooks Gardens |
W. Johnston |
Waikato |
1955–56 |
Western Springs |
W. Johnston |
Waikato |
1956–57 |
English Park |
W. Johnston |
Waikato |
1957–58 |
Palmerston North |
W. Johnston |
Waikato |
1958–59 |
Timaru |
W. Johnston |
Waikato |
1959–60 |
Western Springs |
A. Walsh |
Auckland |
1960–61 |
Cooks Gardens |
W. T. Johnston |
Waikato |
1961–62 |
English Park |
W. T. Johnston |
Waikato |
1962–63 |
Western Springs |
W. T. Johnston |
Waikato |
1963–64 |
Kew Bowl |
A. Jamieson |
Waikato |
1964–65 |
Cooks Gardens |
P. Robinson |
Southland |
4,000 Metres Teams Pursuit
|
Season
|
Venue
|
Winner
|
|
Time
|
|
|
|
Min.
|
Sec.
|
1951–52 |
Cooks Gardens |
Auckland Centre |
5 |
7.5 |
1952–53 |
Western Springs |
Auckland Centre |
5 |
6 |
1953–54 |
English Park |
Waikato Centre |
5 |
20.4 |
1954–55 |
Cooks Gardens |
Auckland Centre |
5 |
12.7 |
1955–56 |
Western Springs |
Auckland Centre “A” |
4 |
53.6 |
1956–57 |
English Park |
Canterbury Centre |
5 |
2.6 |
1957–58 |
Palmerston North |
Wellington Centre |
5 |
8.6 |
1958–59 |
Timaru |
Auckland Centre |
4 |
55.9 |
1959–60 |
Western Springs |
Auckland Centre |
5 |
3.4 |
1960–61 |
Cooks Gardens |
Wellington Centre |
5 |
5.6 |
1961–62 |
English Park |
Auckland Centre |
5 |
6 |
1962–63 |
Western Springs |
Otago-Southland Centre |
5 |
4.5 |
1963–64 |
Kew Bowl |
Southland |
5 |
5.9 |
1964–65 |
Cooks Gardens |
Individuals |
5 |
7.3 |
4,000 Metres Individual Pursuit
|
Season
|
Winner
|
Centre
|
|
Time
|
|
|
|
Min.
|
Sec.
|
1951–52 |
C. M. Scurr |
Auckland |
5 |
33.8 |
1952–53 |
R. Fowler |
Canterbury |
5 |
25.3 |
1953–54 |
N. Ritchie |
Auckland |
5 |
23.6 |
1954–55 |
N. Ritchie |
Auckland |
5 |
25.9 |
1955–56 |
W. Dalton |
Auckland |
5 |
13 |
1956–57 |
W. Dalton |
Auckland |
5 |
8.2 |
1957–58 |
W. Dalton |
Auckland |
5 |
11.7 |
1958–59 |
W. Dalton |
Auckland |
5 |
19 |
1959–60 |
W. Dalton |
Otago-Southland |
5 |
12.1 |
1960–61 |
M. Langshaw |
Otago-Southland |
5 |
22.5 |
1961–62 |
A. Candy |
Waikato |
5 |
15.8 |
1962–63 |
G. F. Wright |
Wellington |
5 |
18.7 |
1963–64 |
A. Candy |
Waikato |
5 |
18.7 |
1964–65 |
D. Stowell |
W.C.N.I. |
5 |
26.2 |
1,000 Metres Tandem Sprint
|
Season
|
Winners
|
Centre
|
1951–52 |
C. H. Dickinson – G. Wakely |
West Coast |
1952–53 |
C. H. Dickinson – G. Sharrock |
West Coast |
1953–54 |
C. H. Dickinson – G. Sharrock |
West Coast |
1954–55 |
W. Johnston – R. Johnston |
Waikato |
1955–56 |
R. Johnston – W. Johnston |
Waikato |
1956–57 |
W. Dalton – D. Eagle |
Auckland |
1957–58 |
W. Johnston – ? Stewart |
Waikato |
1958–59 |
G. Ulmer – D. Smith |
Wellington |
1959–60 |
L. Byers – N. C. Campbell |
Auckland |
1960–61 |
W. T. Johnston – A. Candy |
Waikato |
1961–62 |
W. T. Johnston – A. Candy |
Waikato |
1962–63 |
W. T. Johnston – A. Candy |
Waikato |
1963–64 |
M. McLeay – R. Giles |
Southland |
1964–65 |
G. Bannister – H. Joyce |
W.C.N.I. |
Ten Miles Rolling Start
|
Season
|
Winner
|
Centre
|
|
Time
|
|
|
|
Min.
|
Sec.
|
1951–52 |
J. L. Anderson |
Auckland |
23 |
14.2 |
1952–53 |
J. L. Anderson |
Auckland |
22 |
21.6 |
1953–54 |
A. Larkins |
Otago-Southland |
22 |
47 |
1954–55 |
W.Johnston |
Waikato |
22 |
20.2 |
1955–56 |
W. Johnston |
Waikato |
21 |
18.3 |
1956–57 |
L. P. Lock |
Canterbury |
22 |
28.2 |
1957–58 |
W. Johnston |
Waikato |
22 |
28.2 |
1958–59 |
W. Dalton |
Auckland |
21 |
31.4 |
1959–60 |
L. Chrysrall |
West Coast |
2 |
14 |
1960–61 |
W. T. Johnston |
Waikato |
21 |
50.7 |
1961–62 |
G. F. Wright |
Wellington |
22 |
12 |
1962–63 |
G. F. Wright |
Wellington |
27 |
53.3 |
1963–64 |
L. Booth |
Southland |
22 |
22.4 |
1964–65 |
C. Appleby |
W.C.N.I. |
22 |
48.7 |