Submitted by admin on April 23, 2009 - 01:36
NEW ZEALAND TEAMS OVERSEAS
New Zealand teams have often toured overseas since the first tour in 1884. Visits include South Africa, the United Kingdom and Ireland (to which for statistical purposes are added the matches played in France, Canada, and America), and Australia. Three teams have gone to South Africa (in 1928, 1949, and 1960), the ability of the Springbok representatives, the altitude differences, and the heat usually experienced making a tour of the Republic the most difficult of all. Nevertheless, the general record of the teams compares more than favourably with that of other touring sides: played, 73; won, 51; drew, 6; lost, 16.
Five teams have visited the United Kingdom, Ireland, and France (1905, 1924, 1935, and 1963). The 1924 side did not play in Scotland, and the 1935 side did not appear in France, the others did. All visited Canada, and America. In the five tours, 169 games were played for 157 wins, four drawn games, and nine losses. In 1913 a side toured America and Canada only, winning all 16 matches played.
Australia, because of its nearness, has received the most visits. Twenty-three teams have gone there, including one returning from South Africa and another journeying to the same country. In all, 180 matches have been played for the remarkable figures of 160 won, four drawn, and 16 lost.
These tours concern representative New Zealand sides only. But teams representing New Zealand Maoris have been to the United Kingdom and France, Ceylon, Tonga, Western Samoa, Australia, and Fiji; the New Zealand Services sides have had many matches abroad; New Zealand Universities teams have toured in Australia, Japan, and Hong Kong, and the New Zealand Colts to Australia and Ceylon, and the under-23 New Zealand team has played in Japan and Hong Kong.
The 1884 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullback:
-
H. Y. Braddon, Otago
Three-quarters:
-
G. H. N. Helmore, Canterbury
-
Thos. Ryan, Auckland
-
J. A. Warbrick, Auckland
Halfbacks:
-
Edwin Davy, Wellington
-
J. T. Dumbell, Wellington
-
Henry Roberts, Wellington
-
Jack Taiaroa, Otago
Forwards:
-
James Allan, Otago
-
George Carter, Auckland
-
J. G. Lecky, Auckland
-
E. B. Millton, Canterbury
-
W. V. Millton (Captain), Canterbury
-
T. B. O'Connor, Auckland
-
Jas. O'Donnell, Otago
-
G. S. Robertson, Otago
-
Hart Udy, Wellington
-
P. P. Webb, Wellington
-
R. J. Wilson, Canterbury
Manager: S. E. Sleigh (Otago)
Before leaving New Zealand (22 May) the side played a Wellington XV at Wellington and won 9–0. O'Donnell did not return to New Zealand. He represented New South Wales against Queensland in 1884, 1885, and 1886, and against Great Britain in 1888. Braddon also remained in Australia. He represented New South Wales against Great Britain in 1888, against Victoria in 1889, and against Queensland in 1890 and in 1892. Later Braddon was knighted. R. Whiteside (Auckland) was selected, but did not go, and his place was taken by F. Clayton (Auckland). Clayton and another original selection, J. Webster (Auckland), then dropped out, and Carter and Lecky made the team. G. F. C. Campbell (Wellington), who would have captained the side, and D. G. A. Cooper (Wellington) could not travel after being selected, and Webb and Robertson were substituted. Wilson replaced E. D'Auvergne (Canterbury), who was first selected. H. Roberts was the father of E. J. Roberts, the 1913, 1914, 1920, and 1921 All Black.
Match Record | ||
28 May – v. Cumberland Country | At Parramatta | Won, 33– 0 |
31 May–v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 11– 0 |
3 Jun – v. Combined Suburbs XVII | At Sydney | Won, 23– 5 |
5 Jun – v. Northern (N.S.W.) Branch | At Newcastle | Won, 29– 0 |
7 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 21– 2 |
11 Jun – v. Western (N.S.W.) Branch | At Bathurst | Won, 11– 0 |
12 Jun – v. Wallaroo and University of Sydney | At Sydney | Won, 23–10 |
14 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 16– 0 |
167–17 |
Summary
Played, 8: won, 8.
The 1893 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullbacks:
-
A. E. D'Arcy, Wairarapa
-
H. C. Wilson, Wellington
Three-quarters:
-
Alfred Bayly, Taranaki
-
Alan Good, Taranaki
-
George Harper, Nelson
-
F. M. Jervis, Auckland
-
W. T. Wynyard, Wellington
Halfbacks:
-
Henry Butland, West Coast
-
D. R. Gage, Wellington
-
M. Herrold, Auckland
-
Graham Shannon, Manawatu
Forwards:
-
S. G. Cockroft, Manawatu
-
T. R. Ellison (Captain), Wellington
-
J. H. Gardner, South Canterbury
-
Roderick Gray, Wairarapa
-
James Lambie, Auckland
-
C. N. McIntosh, South Canterbury
-
R. H. McKenzie, Auckland
-
William McKenzie, Wairarapa
-
John Mowlem, Manawatu
-
F. S. Murray, Auckland
-
Robert Oliphant, Wellington
-
W. P. Pringle, Wellington
-
C. R. B. Speight, Auckland
-
A. J. Stuart, Wellington
-
Hiroa Tiopira, Hawke's Bay
-
W. D. Watson, Wairarapa
Manager: G. F. C. Campbell (Wellington)
A match set down for 12 July with New England was abandoned. Before leaving New Zealand (21 June), the team played a match at Petone against a Combined XV, and won, 7–4, the Combined XV including the remaining members of the New Zealand team. This was the first team under the jurisdiction of the New Zealand Rugby Union. No Otago, Southland, or Canterbury player was included in the complement on account of those unions not being affiliated. R. H. McKenzie, Gray, Oliphant, and Watson were sent to Australia as reinforcements, arriving in time to be in the sides against Western (N.S.W.) Branch and New South Wales (third match). McKenzie was an original selection, but could not travel earlier, his place being taken by Mowlem. William Elliot (Auckland) was selected, but was not available. C. Caradus (Hawke's Bay) was then called upon, but owing to injury could not accept and Shannon went into the team.
Match Record | ||
27 Jun – v. Cumberland County | At Parramatta | Won, 8– 0 |
1 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 17– 8 |
4 Jul – v. New South Wales 18 Juniors | At Sydney | Won, 19– 0 |
6 Jul – v. Northern (N.S.W.) Branch | At Newcastle | Won, 25– 3 |
8 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Lost, 3–25 |
15 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 14– 3 |
19 Jul – v. Queensland Second XVIII | At Brisbane | Won, 6– 0 |
22 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 36– 0 |
26 Jul – v. Western (N.S.W.) Branch | At Bathurst | Won, 24– 5 |
29 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 16– 0 |
168–44 |
Summary
Played, 10: won, 9; lost, 1.
The 1897 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullback:
-
S. A. Orchard, Canterbury
Three-quarters:
-
Lewis Allen, Taranaki
-
A. M. Armit, Otago
-
Alfred Bayly (Captain), Taranaki
-
William Roberts, Wellington
-
G. W. Smith, Auckland
Halfbacks:
-
James Duncan, Otago
-
Ernest Glennie, Canterbury
-
A. L. Humphries, Taranaki
Forwards:
-
J. A. Blair, Wanganui
-
F. J. Brooker, Canterbury
-
J. J. Calnan, Wellington
-
R. A. Handcock, Auckland
-
W. R. Hardcastle, Wellington
-
W. A. Harris, Otago
-
William McKenzie, Wellington
-
Hugh Mills, Taranaki
-
F. S. Murray, Auckland
-
T. G. Pauling, Wellington
-
W. J. G. Wells, Taranaki
-
Alex Wilson, Auckland
Manager: I. Hyams (Wellington)
Roberts was sent to Australia when Duncan was injured in the first match. A. Kerr (Canterbury), B. C. O'Dowda (Taranaki), F. B. Young (Wellington), and D. Watson (Taranaki) were selected, but were not available, and their places were taken by Wells, Hardcastle, Brooker, and Murray respectively.
Match Record
3 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 13– 8 |
6 Jul – v. Western (N.S.W.) Branch | At Bathurst | Won, 16–15 |
8 Jul – v. Central-Western Districts | At Orange | Won, 27– 3 |
10 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Lost, 8–22 |
14 Jul – v. Northern (N.S.W.) Branch | At Newcastle | Won, 16– 0 |
17 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 16– 5 |
21 Jul – v. Queensland Second XVI | At Brisbane | Won, 29– 5 |
24 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 24– 6 |
27 Jul – v. New England | At Armidale | Won, 53– 5 |
31 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 26– 3 |
228–72 |
Summary
Played, 10: won, 9; lost, 1.
The 1903 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullback:
-
W. J. Wallace, Wellington
Three-quarters:
-
Albert Asher, Auckland
-
Duncan McGregor, Canterbury
-
Robert McGregor, Auckland
-
J. D. Stalker, Otago
Five-eighths:
-
James Duncan (Captain), Otago
-
J. W. Stead, Southland
-
M. E. Wood, Canterbury
Halfbacks:
-
A. L. Humphries, Taranaki
-
H. A. D. Kiernan, Auckland
Forwards:
-
A. L. Armstrong, Wairarapa
-
R. J. Cooke, Canterbury
-
B. J. Fanning, Canterbury
-
David Gallaher, Auckland
-
Frederick Given, Otago
-
A. J. Long, Auckland
-
A. F. McMinn, Wairarapa
-
G. W. Nicholson, Auckland
-
H. G. Porteous, Otago
-
J. C. Spencer, Wellington
-
G. A. Tyler, Auckland
-
D. K. Udy, Wairarapa
Manager: A. C. Norris (Wellington)
P. Harvey (Canterbury) was selected, but was not available, and Humphries took his place. Before leaving, New Zealand played Wellington Province at Wellington on 11 July and lost, 5–14.
Match Record
18 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 12– 0 |
22 Jul – v. Combined Western Districts | At Bathurst | Won, 47– 7 |
25 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 3– 0 |
29 Jul – v. Metropolitan Union | At Sydney | Won, 33– 3 |
1 Aug – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 17– 0 |
5 Aug – v. Western Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 29– 0 |
8 Aug – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 28– 0 |
12 Aug – v. Combined Northern Districts | At West Maitland | Won, 53– 0 |
15 Aug – v. Australia | At Sydney | Won, 22– 3 |
19 Aug – v. New South Wales Country | At Sydney | Won, 32– 0 |
276–13 |
Summary
Played, 10: won, 10.
The 1905 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
G. A. Gillett, Canterbury | 28 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 0 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
E. E. Booth, Otago | 26 | 5 | 7 ½ | 11 | 10 |
Duncan McGregor, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 3 |
G. W. Smith, Auckland | 33 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 12 |
H. D. Thomson, Wanganui | 24 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
W. J. Wallace, Wellington | 27 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
James Hunter (Captain), Taranaki | 26 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 8 |
H. J. Mynott, Taranaki | 29 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 9 |
Halfback: | |||||
Frederick Roberts, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 4 |
Forwards: | |||||
S. T. Casey, Otago | 22 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 4 |
John Corbett, West Coast | 25 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 9 |
F. T. Glasgow, Taranaki | 25 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 3 |
W. S. Glenn, Taranaki | 27 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
William Johnston, Otago | 23 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 6 |
Alex McDonald, Otago | 22 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 0 |
Frederick Newton, Canterbury | 23 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
G. W. Nicholson, Auckland | 26 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 10 |
J. M. O'Sullivan, Taranaki | 22 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 7 |
C. E. Seeling, Auckland | 22 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 |
Manager: Neil Galbraith (Wellington)
This side was part of the team to go to Great Britain, Ireland, France, and America later in the year. The side played three matches between the time of arrival back in New Zealand and the departure for England. Before leaving for Australia it played a match against Auckland at Auckland.
Match Record
8 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 19– 0 |
12 Jul – v. Metropolitan Union | At Sydney | Won, 22– 3 |
15 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Drew, 8– 8 |
49–11 |
Summary
Played, 3: won, 2; drew, 1.
The 1905 New Zealand Team, Tour of British Isles, France, and America
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullbacks: | |||||
G. A. Gillett, Canterbury | 28 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 0 |
W. J. Wallace, Wellington | 27 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
H. L. Abbott, Taranaki | 23 | 5 | 10½ | 13 | 0 |
E. E. Booth, Otago | 26 | 5 | 7½ | 11 | 10 |
R. G. Deans, Canterbury | 21 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 4 |
E. T. Harper, Canterbury | 27 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 7 |
Duncan McGregor, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 3 |
G. W. Smith, Auckland | 33 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 12 |
H. D. Thomson, Wanganui | 24 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
James Hunter, Taranaki | 26 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 8 |
H. J. Mynott, Taranaki | 29 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 9 |
J. W. Stead, Southland | 28 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
Halfback: | |||||
Frederick Roberts, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 4 |
Forwards: | |||||
S. T. Casey, Otago | 22 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 4 |
James Corbett, West Coast | 25 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 9 |
William Cunningham, Auckland | 29 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 6 |
David Gallaher (Captain), Auckland | 29 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 0 |
F. T. Glasgow, Taranaki | 25 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 3 |
W. S. Glenn, Taranaki | 27 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
William Johnston, Otago | 23 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 6 |
W. H. Mackrell, Auckland | 23 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 7 |
Alex McDonald, Otago | 22 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 0 |
Frederick Newton, Canterbury | 23 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
G. W. Nicholson, Auckland | 26 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 10 |
J. M. O'Sullivan, Taranaki | 22 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 7 |
C. E. Seeling, Auckland | 22 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 |
G. A. Tyler, Auckland | 26 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 0 |
Coach: Jas. Duncan (Otago)
Manager: G. H. Dixon (Wellington)
Cunningham and Abbot were added to the team after the preliminary tour of Australia. J. King (Otago) was invited to travel as an extra halfback, but was not available. Glenn, Harper, Johnston, and Seeling returned to New Zealand direct.
Match Record
1905 | ||
16 Sep – v. Devonshire | At Exeter | Won, 55– 4 |
21 Sep – v. Cornwall | At Camborne | Won, 41– 0 |
23 Sep – v. Bristol Club | At Bristol | Won, 41– 0 |
28 Sep – v. Northampton Club | At Northampton | Won, 32– 0 |
30 Sep – v. Leicester Club | At Leicester | Won, 28– 0 |
4 Oct – v. Middlesex | At Stamford Bridge | Won, 34– 0 |
7 Oct – v. Durham County | At Durham | Won, 16– 3 |
11 Oct – v. Hartlepool Clubs | At West Hartlepool | Won, 63– 0 |
14 Oct – v. Northumberland | At North Shields | Won, 31– 0 |
19 Oct – v. Gloucester City Club | At Gloucester | Won, 44– 0 |
21 Oct – v. Somersetshire | At Taunton | Won, 23– 0 |
25 Oct – v. Devonport Albion Club | At Devonport | Won, 21– 3 |
28 Oct – v. Midland Counties | At Leicester | Won, 21– 5 |
1 Nov – v. Surrey | At Richmond | Won, 11– 0 |
4 Nov – v. Blackheath Club | At Blackheath | Won, 32– 0 |
7 Nov – v. Oxford University | At Oxford | Won, 47– 0 |
9 Nov – v. Cambridge University | At Cambridge | Won, 14– 0 |
11 Nov – v. Richmond Club | At Richmond | Won, 17– 0 |
15 Nov – v. A. Bedford XV | At Bedford | Won, 41– 0 |
18 Nov – v. SCOTLAND | At Inverleith | Won, 12– 7 |
22 Nov – v. West of Scotland | At Glasgow | Won, 22– 0 |
25 Nov – v. IRELAND | At Dublin | Won, 15–0 |
28 Nov – v. Munster | At Limerick | Won, 33– 0 |
2 Dec – v. ENGLAND | At Crystal Palace | Won, 15– 0 |
6 Dec – v. Cheltenham Club | At Cheltenham | Won, 18– 0 |
9 Dec – v. Cheshire | At Birkenhead | Won, 34– 0 |
13 Dec – v. Yorkshire | At Headingley | Won, 40– 0 |
16 Dec – v. WALES | At Cardiff | Lost, 0– 3 |
20 Dec – v. Glamorganshire | At Swansea | Won, 9– 0 |
23 Dec – v. Newport Club | At Newport | Won, 6– 3 |
26 Dec – v. Cardiff Club | At Cardiff | Won, 10– 8 |
30 Dec – v. Swansea Club | At Swansea | Won, 4– 3 |
830–39 | ||
1906 | ||
1 Jan – v. FRANCE | At Paris | Won, 38– 8 |
868–47 | ||
9 Feb – v. British Columbia | At Berkeley | Won, 43– 6 |
13 Feb – v. British Columbia | At San Francisco | Won, 65– 6 |
976–59 |
An exhibition game was also played at Brooklyn (New York); six New Zealanders assisted the home side.
Summary
In British Isles–played, 32: won, 31; lost 1.
In France–played, 1: won 1.
In America–played, 2: won 2.
The 1907 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullbacks:
-
E. E. Booth, Otago
-
George Spencer, Wellington
Three-quarters:
-
J. D. Colman, Taranaki
-
F. C. Fryer, Canterbury
-
F. E. Mitchinson, Wellington
-
W. J. Wallace, Wellington
Five-eighths:
-
A. E. Eckhold, Otago
-
James Hunter (Captain), Taranaki
-
H. J. Mynott, Taranaki
Halfback:
-
Frederick Roberts, Wellington
Forwards:
-
S. T. Casey, Otago
-
William Cunningham, Auckland
-
A. R. H. Francis, Auckland
-
G. A. Gillett, Auckland
-
John Hogan, Wanganui
-
E. E. Hughes, Southland
-
William Johnston, Otago
-
Alex McDonald, Otago
-
G. W. Nicholson, Auckland
-
J. M. O'Sullivan, Taranaki
-
Henry Paton, Otago
-
C. E. Seeling, Auckland
-
J. C. Spencer, Wellington
Manager: E. M. Wylie (Wellington)
E. Dive (Taranaki) and G. A. Tyler (Auckland) were selected, but were not available, and their places were taken by Booth and Hughes respectively. Nicholson was not originally in the team. Touring Australia at the time, he was called upon to assist when injuries caused a loss of players.
Match Record
13 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 11– 3 |
17 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Lost, 0–14 |
20 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 20– 6 |
24 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 23– 3 |
27 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 17–11 |
3 Aug – v. AUSTRALIA | At Brisbane | Won, 14– 5 |
10 Aug – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Drew, 5– 5 |
96–47 |
Summary
Played, 7: won, 5; drew, 1; lost, 1.
The 1910 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullback:
-
M. Joseph O'Leary, Auckland
Three-quarters:
-
P. J. Burns, Canterbury
-
W. J. Mitchell, Canterbury
-
F. E. Mitchinson, Wellington
-
Jas. Ryan, Wellington
-
L. B. Stohr, Taranaki
-
F. R. Wilson, Auckland
-
Five-eighths:
-
W. B. Fuller, Canterbury
-
H. J. Mynott, Taranaki
Halfback:
-
Frederick Roberts (Captain), Wellington
Forwards:
-
H. E. Avery, Wellington
-
A. E. Budd, South Canterbury
-
Samuel Bligh, Buller
-
D. A. Evans, Harke's Bay
-
A. R. H. Francis, Auckland
-
F. E. B. Ivimey, Otago
-
J. R. Maguire, Auckland
-
G. F. McKellar, Wellington
-
Henry Paton, Otago
-
Alex Patterson, Otago
-
James Ridland, Southland
-
Arthur Wilson, Wellington
Manager: V. R. S. Meredith (Wellington)
F. Herring (Auckland), H. Hayward (Auckland), F. C. Fryer (Canterbury), D. Cameron (Taranaki), and A. Mitchell (Otago) were in the original selection, but were unable to go on tour. Their places were taken by Evans, McKellar, Stohr, F. R. Wilson, and Budd. W. J. Mitchell and Avery were sent to Australia as reinforcements.
Match Record
11 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 21– 8 |
15 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 17–11 |
18 Jun – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 19–15 |
22 Jun – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 21– 3 |
25 Jun – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 6– 0 |
27 Jun – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Lost, 0–11 |
2 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 28–13 |
112–61 |
Summary
Played, 7: won, 6; lost, 1.
The 1913 New Zealand Team, Tour of America and Canada
Fullback:
-
J. E. Cuthill, Otago
Three-quarters:
-
George Loveridge, Taranaki
-
T. W. Lynch, II, South Canterbury
-
A. J. McGregor, Auckland
-
R. W. Roberts, Taranaki
-
L. B. Stohr, Taranaki
Five-eighths:
-
Donaldson Gray, Canterbury
-
J. R. McKenzie, Wellington
-
F. E. Mitchinson, Wellington
Halfbacks:
-
E. J. Roberts, Wellington
-
H. M. Taylor, Canterbury
Forwards:
-
Henry Atkinson, West Coast
-
J. A. Bruce, Auckland
-
M. J. Cain, Taranaki
-
Henry Dewar, Taranaki
-
J. B. Douglas, Otago
-
A. J. Downing, Auckland
-
J. B. Graham, Otago
-
Alex McDonald (Captain), Otago
-
H. V. Murray, Canterbury
-
G. M. V. Sellars, Auckland
-
Peter Williams, Otago
-
J. T. Wylie, Auckland
Manager: G. H. Mason (Wellington)
M. J. O'Leary (Auckland) and W. McK. Geddes (Auckland) were selected, but were unable to travel, and their places were taken by Loveridge and Mitchinson. Before leaving New Zealand the side defeated Australia, then touring this country, 30–5, at Wellington on 6 September, and also won from Wellington, 19–18, at Wellington on 10 September. An unofficial match was played against Grand Pacific club, at Suva, Fiji Islands, whilst returning to New Zealand and won, 67–3.
Match Record
4 Oct – v. Olympic Club | At Oakland | Won, 19– 0 |
8 Oct – v. University of California | At Berkeley | Won, 31– 0 |
11 Oct – v. San Francisco Barbarian Club | At Oakland | Won, 30– 0 |
15 Oct – v. Leland Stanford University | At Palo Alto | Won, 54– 0 |
18 Oct – v. Leland Stanford University | At Palo Alto | Won, 56– 0 |
22 Oct – v. University of Santa Clara | At Santa Clara | Won, 42– 0 |
25 Oct – v. University of California | At Berkeley | Won, 38– 3 |
29 Oct – v. University of Nevada | At Reno | Won, 55– 0 |
3 Nov – v. University of California | At Berkeley | Won, 33– 0 |
5 Nov – v. St. Mary's College | At Oakland | Won, 26– 0 |
8 Nov – v. University of Southern California | At Los Angeles | Won, 40– 0 |
12 Nov – v. University of Santa Clara | At Santa Clara | Won, 33– 0 |
15 Nov – v. ALL-AMERICA XV | At Berkeley | Won, 51– 3 |
19 Nov – v. Victoria (B.C.) | At Victoria | Won, 23– 0 |
22 Nov – v. Victoria (B.C.) | At Victoria | Won, 35– 0 |
25 Nov – v. Vancouver | At Vancouver | Won, 44– 0 |
610– 6 |
Summary
Played, 16: won, 16.
The 1914 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullbacks:
-
J. G. O'Brien, Auckland
-
E. A. Cockroft, South Canterbury
Three-quarters:
-
George Loveridge, Taranaki
-
T. W. Lynch, South Canterbury
-
R. W. Roberts (Captain), Taranaki
-
H. M. Taylor, Canterbury
-
L. H. Weston, Auckland
Five-eighths:
-
R. S. Black, Otago
-
J. R. McKenzie, Wellington
-
Jas. Ryan, Wellington
Halfback:
-
E. J. Roberts, Wellington
Forwards:
-
James Barrett, Auckland
-
J. A. Bruce, Auckland
-
M. J. Cain, Taranaki
-
A. J. Downing, Auckland
-
Thomas Fisher, Buller
-
William Francis, Wellington
-
J. B. Graham, Otago
-
J. G. Irvine, Otago
-
W. G. Lindsay, Southland
-
James McNeece, Southland
-
H. V. Murray, Canterbury
-
Arthur Wilson, Wellington
Manager: R. M. Isaacs (Wellington)
Cockroft was sent to Australia as a reinforcement when Loveridge was injured. After being selected, C. Green (Buller), M. J. Carroll (South Auckland), and P. Williams (Otago) were unable to accept the invitation and their places were taken by E. J. Roberts, Barrett, and Lindsay respectively. Before leaving New Zealand the side was defeated (14–19) by Wellington.
Match Record
11 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 27– 6 |
15 Jul – v. Central-Western Districts | At Orange | Won, 59– 10 |
18 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 5– 0 |
22 Jul – v. New England | At Armidale | Won, 35– 6 |
25 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 26– 5 |
29 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 19– 0 |
1 Aug – v. AUSTRALIA | At Brisbane | Won, 17– 0 |
5 Aug – v. Metropolitan Union | At Sydney | Won, 11– 6 |
8 Aug – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 25– 10 |
15 Aug – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 22– 7 |
246–50 |
Summary
Played, 10: won, 10.
The 1920 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullback:
-
J. G. O'Brien, Auckland
Three-quarters:
-
Beethoven Algar, Wellington
-
John Steel, West Coast
-
P. W. Storey, South Canterbury
-
V. W. Wilson, Auckland
Five-eighths:
-
C. E. O. Badeley, Auckland
-
E. J. Roberts, Wellington
-
J. T. Tilyard (Captain), Wellington
Halfback:
-
Charles Brown, Taranaki
Forwards:
-
D. L. Baird, Southland
-
E. A. Belliss, Wanganui
-
Albert Carroll, Manawatu
-
J. G. Donald, Wairarapa
-
W. D. Duncan, Otago
-
C. J. Fletcher, Auckland
-
E. W. Hasell, Canterbury
-
Hohepa Jacob, Horowhenua
-
Charles McLean, Buller
-
J. E. Moffitt, Wellington
-
J. D. Shearer, Wellington
-
A. H. West, Taranaki
Manager: T. Jones (Wellington)
M. J. Cain (Taranaki) was selected, but was not available. W. M. O'Leary (South Canterbury) was then invited and, when he declined, Shearer went into the side. Fletcher did not play on tour owing to injury received in New Zealand. Before leaving, the team played Auckland at Auckland on 10 July, the match being drawn, and on 14 July, defeated Wanganui-Horowhenua-Manawatu at Palmerston North, 39–0. On their return to New Zealand, the team played a match at Wellington on 18 August against Wellington and won, 38–3.
Match Record
24 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 26–15 |
28 Jul – v. Manning River District | At Taree | Won, 70–9 |
31 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 14–6 |
2 Aug – v. Metropolitan Union | At Sydney | Won, 20–11 |
4 Aug – v. A New South Wales XV | At Sydney | Won, 31–18 |
7 Aug – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 24–13 |
11 Aug – v. Metropolitan Union | At Sydney | Won, 79–5 |
264–77 |
Summary
Played, 7: won, 7.
The 1922 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullback:
-
R. C. Bell, Otago
Three-quarters:
-
C. J. Fitzgerald, Marlborough
-
W. A. Ford, Canterbury
-
P. H. Hickey, Taranaki
-
John Steel, West Coast
-
K. S. Svenson, Buller
Five-eighths:
-
V. I. R. Badeley, Auckland
-
G. R. Dickinson, Otago
-
H. G. Mathieson, Otago
-
M. F. Nicholls, Wellington
Halfback:
-
H. E. Nicholls, Wellington
Forwards:
-
E. A. Belliss (Captain), Wanganui
-
M. J. Brownlie, Hawke's Bay
-
U. P. Calcinai, Wellington
-
L. F. Cupples, Bay of Plenty
-
J. G. Donald, Wairarapa
-
F. H. Masters, Taranaki
-
Jas. O'Brien, Auckland
-
L. C. Petersen, Canterbury
-
John Richardson, Otago
-
S. D. Shearer, Wellington
-
B. F. Smyth, Canterbury
-
Andrew White, Southland
-
A. L. Williams, Otago
Manager: S. S. M. Dean (Wellington)
S. K. Siddells (Wellington) was originally selected, but was not available. P. C. Byrne (King Country) was then invited and, as he was not able to travel, Ford was then added. Owing to illness, Svenson did not play on tour. Before leaving, a match with Wairarapa was won 12–11. On return a Wellington-Manawatu XV and a New Zealand Maori XV were defeated.
Match Record
29 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 26–19 |
2 Aug – v. Metropolitan Union | At Sydney | Won, 24–6 |
5 Aug – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Lost, 8–14 |
7 Aug – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Lost, 6–8 |
9 Aug – v. A New South Wales XV | At Manly | Won, 56–19 |
120–66 |
Summary
Played, 5: won, 3; lost, 2.
The 1924 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Fullback:
-
George Nepia, Hawke's Bay
Three-quarters:
-
H. W. Brown, Taranaki
-
A. H. Hart, Taranaki
-
F. W. Lucas, Auckland
-
K. S. Svenson, Wellington
Five-eighths:
-
C. E. O. Badeley (Captain), Auckland
-
A. E. Cooke, Auckland
-
N. P. McGregor, Canterbury
-
M. F. Nicholls, Wellington
Halfbacks:
-
W. C. Dalley, Canterbury
-
J. J. Mill, Hawke's Bay
Forwards:
-
C. J. Brownlie, Hawke's Bay
-
M. J. Brownlie, Hawke's Bay
-
L. F. Cupples, Bay of Plenty
-
I. H. Harvey, Wairarapa
-
W. R. Irvine, Hawke's Bay
-
R. R. Masters, Canterbury
-
B. V. McCleary, Canterbury
-
H. G. Munro, Otago
-
J. H. Parker, Canterbury
-
C. G. Porter, Wellington
-
John Richardson, Southland
-
Andrew White, Southland
Manager: E. A. Little (Wellington)
This side was part of the team later to tour the British Isles, France, and Canada. Owing to illness Harvey was unable to play on the tour. On returning to New Zealand the side played two matches – against Auckland at Auckland on 23 July, being defeated (3–14), and against Horowhenua-Manawatu at Palmerston North on 26 July, winning 27–12. For the second engagement John Steel was included.
Match Record
5 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Lost, 16–20 |
9 Jul – v. Metropolitan Union | At Sydney | Won, 38–5 |
12 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 21–5 |
16 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 38–8 |
113–38 |
Summary
Played, 4: won, 3; lost, 1.
The 1924 New Zealand Team, Tour of British Isles, France, and British Columbia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
George Nepia, Hawke's Bay | 19 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
H. W. Brown, Taranaki | 19 | 5 | 9¾ | 11 | 7 |
A. H. Hart, Taranaki | 26 | 5 | 6½ | 9 | 12 |
F. W. Lucas, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 4 |
A. C. C. Robilliard, Canterbury | 20 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 8 |
John Steel, West Coast | 24 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 7 |
K. S. Svenson, Wellington | 25 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 12 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
C. E. O. Badeley, Auckland | 27 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 9 |
A. E. Cooke, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 12 |
N. P. McGregor, Canterbury | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 6 |
M. F. Nicholls, Wellington | 22 | 5 | 9¾ | 11 | 0 |
Lui Paewai, Hawke's Bay | 19 | 5 | 8½ | 11 | 8 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
W. C. Dalley, Canterbury | 22 | 5 | 4½ | 10 | 2 |
J. J. Mill, Hawke's Bay | 24 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 12 |
Forwards: | |||||
C. J. Brownlie, Hawke's Bay | 27 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 0 |
M. J. Brownlie, Hawke's Bay | 26 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
L. F. Cupples, Bay of Plenty | 26 | 6 | 2½ | 13 | 12 |
Quentin Donald, Wairarapa | 24 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 6 |
I. H. Harvey, Wairarapa | 21 | 6 | 1½ | 14 | 8 |
W. R. Irvine, Hawke's Bay | 25 | 5 | 7½ | 12 | 12 |
R. R. Masters, Canterbury | 23 | 5 | 11½ | 14 | 0 |
B. V. McCleary, Canterbury | 27 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 |
H. G. Munro, Otago | 27 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 12 |
J. H. Parker, Canterbury | 27 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 |
C. G. Porter (Captain), Wellington | 24 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 8 |
John Richardson, Southland | 25 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 5 |
R. T. Stewart, South Canterbury | 20 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 0 |
A. H. West, Taranaki | 30 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 12 |
Andrew White, Southland | 30 | 5 | 10½ | 12 | 6 |
Manager: S. S. M. Dean (Wellington)
Match Record
1924 | ||
13 Sep – v. Devonshire | At Devonport | Won, 11– 0 |
18 Sep – v. Cornwall | At Camborne | Won, 29– 0 |
20 Sep – v. Somersetshire | At Weston-Super-Mare | Won, 6– 0 |
25 Sep – v. Gloucestershire | At Gloucester | Won, 6– 0 |
27 Sep – v. Swansea Club | At Swansea | Won, 39– 3 |
2 Oct – v. Newport Club | At Newport | Won, 13– 10 |
4 Oct – v. Leicester Club | At Leicester | Won, 27– 0 |
8 Oct – v. North Midlands | At Birmingham | Won, 40– 3 |
11 Oct – v. Cheshire | At Birkenhead | Won, 18– 5 |
15 Oct – v. Durham County | At Sunderland | Won, 43– 7 |
18 Oct – v. Yorkshire | At Bradford | Won, 42– 4 |
22 Oct – v. Lancashire | At Manchester | Won, 23– 0 |
25 Oct – v. Cumberland | At Carlisle | Won, 41– 0 |
1 Nov – v. IRELAND | At Dublin | Won, 6– 0 |
5 Nov – v. Ulster | At Belfast | Won, 28– 6 |
8 Nov – v. Northumberland | At Newcastle | Won, 27– 4 |
12 Nov – v. Cambridge University | At Cambridge | Won, 5– 0 |
15 Nov – v. London Counties | At Twickenham | Won, 31– 6 |
20 Nov – v. Oxford University | At Oxford | Won, 33– 15 |
22 Nov – v. Cardiff Club | At Cardiff | Won, 16– 8 |
29 Nov – v. WALES | At Swansea | Won, 19– 0 |
2 Dec – v. Llanelly Club | At Llanelly | Won, 8– 3 |
6 Dec – v. East Midlands | At Northampton | Won, 31– 7 |
11 Dec – v. Warwickshire | At Coventry | Won, 20– 0 |
13 Dec – v. Combined Services | At Twickenham | Won, 25– 3 |
17 Dec – v. Hampshire | At Portsmouth | Won, 22– 0 |
27 Dec – v. London Counties | At Blackheath | Won, 28– 3 |
3 Jan – v. England | At Twickenham | Won, 17– 11 |
654–98 | ||
11 Jan – v. Selection Francais | At Paris | Won, 37– 8 |
18 Jan – v. FRANCE | At Toulouse | Won, 30– 6 |
721– 112 | ||
14 Feb – v. Vancouver | At Vancouver | Won, 49– 0 |
18 Feb v Victoria (B.C.) | At Victoria (B.C.) | Won, 68– 4 |
838– 116 |
Summary
In British Isles–played, 28: won, 28.
In France–played, 2: won, 2.
In Canada–played, 2: won, 2.
The 1925 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
J. H. Harris, Canterbury | 22 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 4 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
J. M. Blake, Hawke's Bay | 23 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 9 |
W. L. Elvy, Canterbury | 22 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 7 |
A. D. Law, Manawatu | 22 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 10 |
G. D. Wise, Otago | 20 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 5 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
L. M. Johnson, Wellington | 27 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0 |
David Johnston, Taranaki | 22 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
G. P. Lawson, South Canterbury | 25 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 4 |
H. A. Mattson, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 5 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
T. G. Corkill, Hawke's Bay | 22 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 0 |
D. H. Wright, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 7 |
Forwards: | |||||
James Archer, Southland | 25 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 11 |
D. McK. Dickson, Otago | 24 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 |
J. G. Donald (Captain), Wairarapa | 28 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 7 |
I. H. Finlayson, North Auckland | 21 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 0 |
Alex Kirkpatrick, Hawke's Bay | 26 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 0 |
L. A. G. Knight, Auckland | 24 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 0 |
A. R. Lomas, Auckland | 30 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 12 |
A. G. McCormick, Canterbury | 26 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 0 |
J. A. McNab, Hawke's Bay | 29 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 6 |
L. S. Righton, Auckland | 26 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 0 |
L. A. Thomas, Wellington | 25 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 0 |
John Walter, Taranaki | 20 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 7 |
Manager: Edward McKenzie (Wairarapa)
Players touring with the 1924 side were not available for selection in this team. J. R. Bell (Southland) was selected and, as he was not available, David Johnston was chosen to replace him. Before leaving New Zealand the side was defeated by Wellington (6–10) at Wellington and, on their return, a match against Wellington-Manawatu-Horowhenua was won 25–11 at Wellington.
Match Record | ||
13 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 26–3 |
17 Jun – v. New South Wales Second XV | At Sydney | Lost, 16–18 |
20 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 4–0 |
23 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 11–3 |
27 Jun – v. A New South Wales XV | At Newcastle | Won, 20–13 |
1 Jul – v. E. J. Thorn's XV | At Manly | Won, 24–9 |
101–46 |
Summary
Played, 6: won, 5; lost, 1.
The 1926 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
D. R. L. Stevenson, Otago | 26 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 9 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
J. M. Blake, Hawke's Bay | 24 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
H. W. Brown, Taranaki | 21 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 7 |
W. L. Elvy, Canterbury | 23 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 7 |
A. C. C. Robilliard, Canterbury | 22 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 3 |
K. S. Svenson, Wellington | 27 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 12 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
A. E. Cooke, Hawke's Bay | 24 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
M. F. Nicholls, Wellington | 24 | 5 | 9¾ | 11 | 3 |
T. R. Sheen, Auckland | 20 | 5 | 7½ | 11 | 0 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
W. C. Dalley, Canterbury | 24 | 5 | 4½ | 10 | 3 |
J. J. Mill, Hawke's Bay | 26 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 13 |
Forwards: | |||||
G. T. Alley, Southland | 23 | 6 | 2½ | 15 | 7 |
C. J. Brownlie, Hawke's Bay | 29 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 0 |
M. J. Brownlie, Hawke's Bay | 28 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 12 |
I. H. Finlayson, North Auckland | 22 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 2 |
I. H. Harvey, Wairarapa | 23 | 6 | 1½ | 15 | 4 |
W. E. Hazlett, Southland | 19 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
W. R. Irvine, Hawke's Bay | 27 | 5 | 7½ | 13 | 11 |
Alex Kirkpatrick, Hawke's Bay | 27 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 0 |
Arthur Knight, Auckland | 25 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 0 |
A. R. Lomas, Auckland | 31 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 12 |
C. G. Porter (Captain), Wellington | 25 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 8 |
R. T. Stewart, South Canterbury | 22 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 0 |
Manager: H. S. Leith (Wellington)
F. W. Lucas (Auckland) was selected, but, as he was not available, his place was taken by H. W. Brown.
Match Record | ||
10 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Lost, 20–26 |
14 Jul – v. A New South Wales XV | At Sydney | Won, 31–14 |
17 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 11–6 |
20 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 14–0 |
24 Jul – v. Victoria | At Melbourne | Won, 58–15 |
29 Jul – v. A New South Wales XV | At Sydney | Won, 28–21 |
162–82 |
Summary
Played, 6: won, 5; lost, 1.
The 1928 New Zealand Team, Tour of South Africa
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
H. T. Lilburne, Canterbury | 20 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 1 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
S. R. Carleton, Canterbury | 24 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 7 |
B. A. Grenside, Hawke's Bay | 27 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 4 |
D. F. Lindsay, Otago | 21 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 6 |
F. W. Lucas, Auckland | 26 | 5 | 9¾ | 11 | 6 |
A. C. C. Robilliard, Canterbury | 24 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 8 |
C. A. Rushbrook, Wellington | 21 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 3 |
T. R. Sheen, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 7½ | 11 | 3 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
L. M. Johnson, Wellington | 30 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 13 |
N. P. McGregor, Canterbury | 26 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 11 |
M. F. Nicholls, Wellington | 26 | 5 | 9¾ | 11 | 7 |
W. A. Strang, South Canterbury | 22 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 9 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
W. C. Dalley, Canterbury | 26 | 5 | 4½ | 11 | 0 |
F. D. Kilby, Wellington | 22 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 12 |
Forwards: | |||||
G. T. Alley, Canterbury | 24 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 2 |
C. J. Brownlie, Hawke's Bay | 31 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 2 |
M. J. Brownlie (Captain), Hawke's Bay | 30 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 3 |
J. T. Burrows, Canterbury | 24 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 7 |
I. H. Finlayson, North Auckland | 24 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 7 |
Swinton Hadley, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 11 |
I. H. Harvey, Wairarapa | 25 | 6 | 2½ | 15 | 2 |
W. E. Hazlett, Southland | 21 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 9 |
John Hore, Otago | 20 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
R. G. McWilliams, Auckland | 26 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 0 |
George Scrimshaw, Canterbury | 25 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 3 |
E. M. Snow, Nelson | 28 | 6 | 1½ | 13 | 7 |
R. T. Stewart, South Canterbury | 24 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 11 |
J. P. Swain, Hawke's Bay | 26 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 13 |
E. P. Ward, Taranaki | 30 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 5 |
Manager: W. F. Hornig (Wellington)
After selection A. E. Cooke (Wairarapa) was unable to travel and S. R. Carleton filled the vacancy.
Match Record | ||
30 May – v. Western Province Country | At Cape Town | Won, 11– 3 |
2 Jun – v. Cape Town clubs | At Cape Town | Lost, 3– 7 |
6 Jun – v. Griqualand West | At Kimberley | Won, 19–10 |
9 Jun – v. Transvaal | At Johannesburg | Lost, 0– 6 |
13 Jun – v. Orange Free State | At Kroonstad | Won, 20– 0 |
16 Jun – v. Transvaal | At Johannesburg | Won, 5– 0 |
20 Jun – v. Western Transvaal | At Potchefstroom | Won, 19– 8 |
23 Jun – v. Natal | At Pietermaritzburg | Won, 31– 3 |
30 Jun – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Durban | Lost, 0–17 |
7 Jul – v. Northern Provinces | At Kimberley | Drew, 18–18 |
14 Jul – v. Rhodesia | At Bulawayo | Won, 44– 8 |
21 Jul – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Johannesburg | Won, 7– 6 |
25 Jul – v. Pretoria clubs | At Pretoria | Won, 13– 6 |
28 Jul – v. Orange Free State | At Bloemfontein | Won, 15–11 |
1 Aug – v. North-Eastern Districts | At Bughersdorp | Won, 27– 0 |
4 Aug – v. Border | At East London | Won, 22– 3 |
8 Aug – v. Border | At King | Won, 35– 3 |
William's Town 11 Aug – v. Eastern Province | At Port Elizabeth | Won, 16– 3 |
18 Aug – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Port Elizabeth | Lost, 6–11 |
22 Aug – v. South-Western Districts | At Oudtshoorn | Won, 12– 6 |
25 Aug – v. Western Province | At Cape Town | Lost, 3–10 |
1 Sep – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Cape Town | Won, 13– 5 |
339–144 | ||
5 Sep – v. Combined Universities* | At Cape Town | Won, 14– 9 |
353–153 | ||
29 Sep – v. Victoriat† | At Melbourne | Won, 58–9 |
411–162 |
*Unofficial match.
†Played en route to New Zealand.
Summary (Including Unofficial Match)
In South Africa–played, 23: won, 17; drew, 1; lost, 5.
In Australia–played, 1: won, 1.
The 1929 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
George Nepia, East Coast | 24 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 6 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
S. R. Carleton, Canterbury | 25 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 7 |
J. H. Geddes, Southland | 20 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
B. A. Grenside, Hawke's Bay | 28 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 4 |
L. S. Hook, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 0 |
J. C. Stringfellow, Wairarapa | 25 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 8 |
A. C. Waterman, North Auckland | 21 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 4 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
R. T. Cundy, Wairarapa | 28 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 8 |
H. T. Lilburne, Canterbury | 21 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0 |
C. J. Oliver, Canterbury | 21 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 12 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
W. C. Dalley, Canterbury | 29 | 5 | 4½ | 10 | 10 |
E. T. Leys, Wellington | .. | . | . | . | . |
J. M. Tuck, Waikato | 22 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 6 |
Forwards: | |||||
A. I. Cottrell, Canterbury | 21 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 8 |
A. L. Kivell, Taranaki | 20 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 0 |
Athol Mahoney, Bush | 20 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 9 |
R. G. McWilliams, Auckland | 26 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 5 |
B. P. Palmer, Auckland | 20 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0 |
C. G. Porter (Captain), Wellington | 28 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 8 |
K. H. Reid, Wairarapa | 24 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 1 |
W. B. Reside, Wairarapa | 21 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 |
Wiremu Rika,* North Auckland | 27 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 10 |
E. M. Snow, Nelson | 29 | 6 | 1½ | 13 | 10 |
W. T. C. Sonntag, Otago | 28 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 3 |
Robert Souter, Otago | 21 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0 |
E. R. G. Steere, Hawke's Bay | 20 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 3 |
*Playing name of W. R. Heke.
Manager: Jas. McLeod (Taranaki)
Match Record | ||
29 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Drew, 0–0 |
3 Jul – v. Newcastle | At Newcastle | Won, 35–6 |
6 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Lost, 8–9 |
10 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 22–9 |
13 Jul – v. An Australian XV | At Melbourne | Won, 25–4 |
17 Jul – v. New South Wales Country | At Armidale | Won, 27–8 |
20 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Brisbane | Lost, 9–17 |
24 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 27–0 |
27 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Lost, 13–15 |
31 Jul – v. New South Wales Second XV | At Sydney | Won, 20–12 |
186–80 |
Summary
Played, 10: won, 6; drew, 1; lost, 3.
The 1932 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
A. J. Collins, Taranaki | 23 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
Nelson Ball, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
G. A. H. Bullock-Douglas, Wanganui | 21 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 6 |
T. H. C. Caughey, Auckland | 20 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 4 |
G. F. Hart, Canterbury | 23 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 0 |
E. C. Holder, Buller | 22 | 5 | 11½ | 12 | 13 |
J. R. Page, Wellington | 24 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 5 |
A. C. Proctor, Otago | 25 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
G. D. Innes, Canterbury | 21 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 5 |
H. T. Lilburne, Wellington | 24 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 12 |
H. R. Pollock, Wellington | 22 | 5 | 9½ | 10 | 6 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
M. M. N. Corner, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 10 |
F. D. Kilby (Captain), Wellington | 25 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0 |
Forwards: | |||||
E. F. Barry, Wellington | 26 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 0 |
R. L. Clarke, Taranaki | 22 | 5 | 1½ | 14 | 8 |
A. I. Cottrell, Canterbury | 23 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 0 |
John Hore, Otago | 25 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 2 |
E. M. Jessep, Wellington | 26 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 0 |
J. E. Manchester, Canterbury | 24 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 0 |
D. S. Max, Nelson | 26 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 6 |
H. F. McLean, Wellington | 24 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 10 |
T. C. Metcalfe, Southland | 23 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 10 |
B. P. Palmer, Auckland | 28 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 10 |
G. B. Purdue, Southland | 24 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 10 |
Frank Solomon, Auckland | 25 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 10 |
E. R. G. Steere, Hawke's Bay | 23 | 5 | 10¼ | 14 | 0 |
Manager: W. J. Wallace (Wellington)
R. N. Williams (Hawke's Bay) was selected, but was injured in the match against Wellington. His place was taken by Ball. Page was sent as an extra back owing to Hart's having received an injury prior to leaving New Zealand. Hart, however, played once on the tour. Before leaving for Australia the side was defeated (23–36) by Wellington at Wellington on 15 June.
Match Record
25 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 13–11 |
29 Jun – v. Newcastle | At Newcastle | Won, 44–6 |
2 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Lost, 17–22 |
6 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 27–3 |
9 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 28–8 |
14 Jul – v. Brisbane-Ipswich XV | At Ipswich | Won, 44–12 |
16 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Brisbane | Won, 21–3 |
20 Jul – v. Darling Downs | At Toowoomba | Won, 30–6 |
23 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 21–13 |
27 Jul – v. Western (N.S.W.) Districts | At Wellington | Won, 63–15 |
308–99 |
Summary
Played 10: won, 9; lost, 1.
The 1934 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
A. J. Collins, Taranaki | 25 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 7 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
G. A. H. Bullock-Douglas, Wanganui | 23 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 5 |
T. H. C. Caughey, Auckland | 22 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 8 |
G. F. Hart, Canterbury | 25 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 9 |
E. C. Holder, Buller | 24 | 5 | 11½ | 13 | 2 |
H. A. Smith, Otago | 22 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 10 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
J. L. Griffiths, Wellington | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 10 |
H. T. Lilburne, Wellington | 26 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 6 |
C. J. Oliver, Canterbury | 28 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 2 |
J. R. Page, Wellington | 26 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 5 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
M. M. N. Corner, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 9 |
F. D. Kilby (Captain), Wellington | 27 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 11 |
Forwards: | |||||
E. F. Barry, Wellington | 28 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 4 |
W. E. Hadley, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 0 |
John Hore, Otago | 27 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 7 |
R. R. King, West Coast | 23 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 2 |
Arthur Knight, Auckland | 28 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 0 |
Arthur Lambourn, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 0 |
John Leeson, Waikato | 24 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 0 |
Athol Mahoney, Bush | 25 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 7 |
J. E. Manchester, Canterbury | 26 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
Hawea Mataira, Hawke's Bay | 23 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 2 |
D. S. Max, Nelson | 28 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 0 |
R. M. McKenzie, Manawatu | 22 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
H. F. McLean, Auckland | 26 | 6 | 2½ | 14 | 0 |
Manager: A. J. Geddes (Southland)
A. H. Andrews (Canterbury) could not travel after being selected; his place was taken by Barry. On returning to New Zealand the team played and won a match against “The Rest” at Wellington.
Match Record
1 Aug – v. Western Districts | At Orange | Won, 51–10 |
4 Aug – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 18–16 |
6 Aug – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 16–13 |
11 Aug – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Lost, 11–25 |
15 Aug – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 31–14 |
18 Aug – v. An Australian XV | At Brisbane | Won, 11–6 |
22 Aug – v. Newcastle | At Newcastle | Won, 35–3 |
25 Aug – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Drew, 3–3 |
176–90 |
Summary
Played, 8: won, 6; drew, 1; lost, 1.
The 1935 New Zealand Team, Tour of British Isles and Canada
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
G. D. M. Gilbert, West Coast | 24 | 6 | 0½ | 13 | 3 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
Nelson Ball, Wellington | 26 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
H. M. Brown, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 11 |
T. H. C. Caughey, Auckland | 23 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 2 |
G. F. Hart, Canterbury | 26 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 7 |
N. A. Mitchell, Southland | 21 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 3 |
C. J. Oliver, Canterbury | 29 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 1 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
J. L. Griffiths, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 1 |
J. R. Page, Wellington | 27 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 2 |
David Solomon, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 13 |
E. W. T. Tindill, Wellington | 24 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 13 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
M. M. N. Corner, Auckland | 25 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 6 |
B. S. Sadler, Wellington | 20 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 13 |
Forwards: | |||||
G. T. Adkins, South Canterbury | 24 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 8 |
J. J. Best, Marlborough | 21 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 6 |
W. R. Collins, Hawke's Bay | 24 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 6 |
Douglas Dalton, Hawke's Bay | 22 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 6 |
W. E. Hadley, Auckland | 25 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 2 |
John Hore, Otago | 27 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 10 |
R. R. King, West Coast | 24 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 0 |
Arthur Lambourn, Wellington | 24 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 2 |
Athol Mahoney, Bush | 26 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 3 |
J. E. Manchester (Captain), Canterbury | 27 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 3 |
R. M. McKenzie, Manawatu | 23 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
H. F. McLean, Auckland | 27 | 6 | 2½ | 14 | 0 |
C. S. Pepper, Auckland | 23 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 9 |
S. T. Reid, Hawke's Bay | 22 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 13 |
F. H. Vorrath, Otago | 26 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 |
J. G. Wynyard, Waikato | 20 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 2 |
Manager: V. R. S. Meredith (Auckland)
Match Record
1935 | ||
14 Sep – v. Devonshire and Cornwall | At Devonport | Won, 35–6 |
19 Sep – v. Midland Counties | At Coventry | Won, 9–3 |
21 Sep – v. Yorkshire and Cumberland | At Bradford | Won, 14–3 |
25 Sep – v. Abertillery and Cross Keys | At Abertillery | Won, 31–6 |
28 Sep – v. Swansea Club | At Swansea | Lost, 3–11 |
3 Oct – v. Gloucester and Somersetshire | At Bristol | Won, 23–3 |
5 Oct – v. Lancashire and Cheshire | At Birkenhead | Won, 21–8 |
9 Oct – v. Northumberland and Durham | At Gosforth | Won, 10–6 |
12 Oct – v. South of Scotland | At Hawick | Won, 11–8 |
16 Oct – v. Glasgow and Edinburgh | At Glasgow | Won, 9–8 |
19 Oct – v. Combined Services | At Aldershot | Won, 6–5 |
22 Oct – v. Llanelly Club | At Llanelly | Won, 16–8 |
26 Oct – v. Cardiff Club | At Cardiff | Won, 20–5 |
31 Oct – v. Newport Club | At Newport | Won, 17–5 |
2 Nov – v. London Counties | At Twickenham | Won, 11–0 |
6 Nov – v. Oxford University | At Oxford | Won, 10–9 |
9 Nov – v. Hampshire and Sussex | At Bournemouth | Won, 14–8 |
14 Nov – v. Cambridge University | At Cambridge | Won, 25–5 |
16 Nov – v. Leicester and East Midlands | At Leicester | Won, 16–3 |
23 Nov – v. SCOTLAND | At Edinburgh | Won, 18–8 |
27 Nov – v. North of Scotland | At Aberdeen | Won, 12–6 |
30 Nov – v. Ulster | At Belfast | Drew, 3–3 |
7 Dec – v. IRELAND | At Dublin | Won, 17–9 |
12 Dec – v. Welsh Mid-Districts | At Aberdare | Won, 31–10 |
14 Dec – v. Neath and Aberavon | At Aberavon | Won, 13–3 |
21 Dec – v. WALES | At Cardiff | Lost, 12–13 |
26 Dec – v. London Counties | At Twickenham | Won, 24–5 |
1936 | ||
4 Jan – v. ENGLAND | At Twickenham | Lost, 0–13 |
431–180 | ||
25 Jan – v. Vancouver | At Vancouver | Won, 32–0 |
29 Jan – v. Victoria (B.C.) | At Victoria | Won, 27–0 |
490–183 |
Summary
Played, 30: won, 26; drew, 1; lost, 3.
The 1938 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
J. M. Taylor, Otago | 26 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 2 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
John Dick, Auckland | 25 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 7 |
N. A. Mitchell (Captain), Otago | 24 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 7 |
T. C. Morrison, South Canterbury | 24 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 |
W. J. Phillips, King Country | 25 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 |
A. W. Wesney, Southland | 23 | 5 | 8½ | 11 | 13 |
A. H. Wright, Wellington | 24 | 5 | 10½ | 13 | 6 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
Trevor Berghan, Otago | 23 | 5 | 7½ | 11 | 10 |
J. L. Griffiths, Wellington | 26 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 0 |
J. A. Hooper, Canterbury | 24 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 0 |
J. L. Sullivan, Taranaki | 23 | 5 | 10½ | 12 | 9 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
C. K. Saxton, South Canterbury | 25 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 7 |
E. W. T. Tindill, Wellington | 27 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
Forwards: | |||||
A. W. Bowman, Hawke's Bay | 24 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 10 |
W. N. Carson, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 11½ | 14 | 3 |
Douglas Dalton, Hawke's Bay | 25 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 10 |
V. L. George, Southland | 29 | 5 | 11½ | 14 | 4 |
E. S. Jackson, Hawke's Bay | 24 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 10 |
R. R. King, West Coast | 27 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 7 |
Arthur Lambourn, Wellington | 27 | 5 | 10½ | 13 | 11 |
R. M. McKenzie, Manawatu | 27 | 6 | 1½ | 15 | 3 |
H. M. Milliken, Canterbury | 24 | 5 | 11¾ | 15 | 4 |
A. A. Parkhill, Otago | 26 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 3 |
C. E. Quaid, Otago | 29 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 8 |
C. W. Williams, Canterbury | 22 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 12 |
J. G. Wynyard, Waikato | 23 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 8 |
Managers: G. J. Adams (Wanganui) and A. McDonald (Wellington)
When first selected Dick was indisposed and unable to travel, Wright then being included in the side. Later, Dick was available, and supporters paid his expenses to Australia, where he joined the team to play in the sixth match.
Match Record
16 Jul – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 28–8 |
20 Jul – v. Combined Western | At Wellington | Won, 31–0 |
23 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 24–9 |
27 Jul – v. Newcastle | At Newcastle | Won, 39–16 |
30 Jul – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 30–9 |
3 Aug – v. Darling Downs | At Toowoomba | Won, 36–6 |
6 Aug – v. AUSTRALIA | At Brisbane | Won, 20–14 |
10 Aug – v. Federal Capital Territory | At Canberra | Won, 57–5 |
13 Aug – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 14–6 |
279–73 |
Summary
Played, 9: won, 9.
The 1947 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullbacks: | |||||
R. W. H. Scott, Auckland | 25 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 8 |
T. R. D. Webster, Southland | 26 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 10 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
W. G. Argus, Canterbury | 25 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 0 |
M. P. Goddard, South Canterbury | 25 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 5 |
D. F. Mason, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 8 |
J. K. McLean, King Country | 23 | 5 | 10½ | 12 | 9 |
J. B. Smith, North Auckland | 24 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 10 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
F. R. Allen (Captain), Auckland | 27 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 6 |
M. B. Couch, Wairarapa | 20 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 10 |
J. C. Kearney, Otago | 27 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0 |
Peter Smith, North Auckland | 22 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 0 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
V. D. Bevan, Wellington | 24 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 5 |
P. L. Tetzlaff, Auckland | 26 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 10 |
Forwards: | |||||
K. D. Arnold, Waikato | 27 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 7 |
E. H. Catley, Waikato | 31 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 2 |
L. S. Connolly, Southland | 25 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 2 |
R. A. Dalton, Wellington | 28 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 7 |
H. F. Frazer, Hawke's Bay | 31 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 |
L. A. Grant, South Canterbury | 24 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 7 |
F. G. Hobbs, Canterbury | 27 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 7 |
James McCormick, Hawke's Bay | 23 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 0 |
J. G. Simpson, Auckland | 25 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 12 |
N. H. Thornton, Auckland | 28 | 6 | 1½ | 14 | 10 |
R. M. White, Wellington | 29 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 6 |
Charles Willocks, Otago | 27 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 7 |
Manager: H. S. Strang (Southland)
Assistant Manager: N. A. McKenzie (Hawke's Bay)
Match Record | ||
4 Jun – v. Australian Capital Territory | At Canberra | Won, 58–11 |
7 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Lost, 9–12 |
10 Jun – v. A New South Wales XV | At Sydney | Won, 26–17 |
14 Jun – v. AUSTRALIA | At Brisbane | Won, 13–5 |
16 Jun – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 23–14 |
18 Jun – v. Queensland | At Toowoomba | Won, 25–9 |
21 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 36–3 |
25 Jun – v. Combined Northern | At Newcastle | Won, 43–14 |
28 Jun – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 27–14 |
260–99 |
On the return to New Zealand the side lost to Auckland at Auckland.
Summary
Played, 9: won, 8; lost, 1.
The 1949 New Zealand Team, Tour of South Africa
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullbacks: | |||||
J. W. Goddard, South Canterbury | 28 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 3 |
R. W. H. Scott, Auckland | 26 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 8 |
Wing Three-quarters: | |||||
E. G. Boggs, Auckland | 26 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
I. J. Botting, Otago | 26 | 5 | 11½ | 12 | 3 |
Peter Henderson, Wanganui | 22 | 5 | 7½ | 12 | 10 |
W. A. Meates, Otago | 25 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 10 |
Centre Three-quarters: | |||||
R. R. Elvidge, Otago | 25 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
M. P. Goddard, South Canterbury | 26 | 5 | 9½ | 12 | 0 |
Second Five-eighths: | |||||
F. R. Allen (Captain), Auckland | 28 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 4 |
K. E. Gudsell, Wanganui | 23 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 12 |
First Five-eighths: | |||||
N. W. Black, Auckland | 23 | 5 | 6½ | 11 | 0 |
G. W. Delamore, Wellington | 28 | 5 | 6½ | 10 | 12 |
J. C. Kearney, Otago | 28 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 5 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
W. J. M. Conrad, Waikato | 23 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 13 |
L. T. Savage, Canterbury | 20 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 7 |
Back-row Forwards: | |||||
L. A. Grant, South Canterbury | 25 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 0 |
N. H. Thornton, Auckland | 29 | 6 | 1½ | 14 | 2 |
Side-row Forwards: | |||||
P. J. B. Crowley, Auckland | 24 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 10 |
Peter Johnstone, Otago | 26 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 |
J. R. McNab, Otago | 24 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 0 |
Locks: | |||||
H. F. Frazer, Hawke's Bay | 32 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 0 |
L. R. Harvey, Otago | 29 | 6 | 2¾ | 14 | 12 |
M. J. McHugh, Auckland | 31 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 12 |
Charles Willocks, Otago | 29 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 3 |
Front-row Forwards: | |||||
D. L. Christian, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 10 |
R. A. Dalton, Otago | 29 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 8 |
J. G. Simpson, Auckland | 26 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 11 |
K. L. Skinner, Otago | 20 | 6 | 0½ | 14 | 7 |
Hookers: | |||||
E. H. Catley, Waikato | 32 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 2 |
N. L. Wilson, Otago | 25 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 5 |
Manager: J. H. Parker (Wellington)
Assistant Manager: A. McDonald (Wellington)
Match Record | ||
31 May – v. Western Province Universities | At Cape Town | Won, 11–9 |
4 Jun – v. Boland | At Wellington | Won, 8–5 |
8 Jun – v. South-Western Districts | At Oudtshoorn | Won, 21–3 |
11 Jun – v. Eastern Province | At Port Elizabeth | Won, 6–3 |
15 Jun – v. Border | At East London | Lost, 0–9 |
18 Jun – v. Natal | At Durban | Won, 8–0 |
22 Jun – v. Western Transvaal | At Potchefstroom | Won, 19–3 |
25 Jun – v. A Transvaal XV | At Johannesburg | Won, 6–3 |
29 Jun – v. Orange Free State | At Kroonstad | Drew, 9–9 |
2 Jul – v. Eastern Transvaal | At Springs | Lost, 5–6 |
9 Jul – v. Western Province | At Cape Town | Won, 6–3 |
16 Jul – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Cape Town | Lost, 11–15 |
23 Jul – v. Transvaal | At Johannesburg | Won, 13–3 |
27 Jul – v. Rhodesia | At Bulawayo | Lost, 8–10 |
30 Jul – v. Rhodesia | At Salisbury | Drew, 3–3 |
6 Aug – v. Northern Transvaal | At Pretoria | Won, 6–3 |
13 Aug – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Johannesburg | Lost, 6–12 |
17 Aug – v. Northern Universities | At Pretoria | Won, 17–3 |
20 Aug – v. Griqualand West | At Kimberley | Won, 8–6 |
24 Aug – v. North-Eastern Districts | At Aliwal North | Won, 28–3 |
27 Aug – v. Orange Free State | At Bloemfontein | Won, 14–9 |
3 Sep – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Durban | Lost, 3–9 |
10 Sep – v. Border | At East London | Drew, 6–6 |
17 Sep – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Port Elizabeth | Lost, 8–11 |
230–146 | ||
21 Sep – v. Cape Town clubs* | At Cape Town | Drew 11–11 |
241–157 |
*Unofficial match not counted in the records.
Summary (Official Matches Only)
Played, 24: won, 14; drew, 3; lost, 7.
Note:W. G. Argus (Canterbury) was selected, but had to withdraw; his place was taken by Botting.
The 1951 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
M. S. Cockerill, Taranaki | 23 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 2 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
R. H. Bell, Otago | 25 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 |
N. P. Cherrington, North Auckland | 27 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 5 |
Percy Erceg, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 6 |
R. A. Jarden, Wellington | 21 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 10 |
T. W. Lynch Ill, Canterbury | 23 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 2 |
D. R. Wightman, Auckland | 21 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 3 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
B. B. J. Fitzpatrick, Poverty Bay | 20 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 1 |
L. S. Haig, Otago | 28 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 7 |
J. M. Tanner, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 10 |
A. L. Wilson, Southland | 23 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 10 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
A. R. Reid, Waikato | 22 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 6 |
L. B. Steele, Wellington | 22 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 6 |
Forwards: | |||||
P. S. Burke, Taranaki | 23 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 0 |
R. H. Duff, Canterbury | 25 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 9 |
L. A. Grant, South Canterbury | 27 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 3 |
I. A. Hammond, Marlborough | 25 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 10 |
Peter Johnstone (Captain), Otago | 28 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 10 |
W. A. McCaw, Southland | 23 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 11 |
G. G. Mexted, Wellington | 24 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 7 |
C. E. Robinson, Southland | 24 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 0 |
K. L. Skinner, Otago | 23 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 4 |
R. A. White, Poverty Bay | 24 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 4 |
H. W. Wilson, Otago | 27 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 2 |
N. L. Wilson, Otago | 27 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 7 |
Co-managers: R. W. S. Botting (Otago) and L. A. H. Clode (Wellington)
Match Record | ||
11 Jun – v. Newcastle | At Newcastle | Won, 20–6 |
16 Jun – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 24–3 |
20 Jun – v. Australian United Services | At Sydney | Won, 15–6 |
23 Jun – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 8–0 |
27 Jun – v. Central West | At Parkes | Won, 65–6 |
30 Jun – v. An Australian XV | At Melbourne | Won, 56–11 |
4 Jul – v. A Combined XV | At Wagga Wagga | Won, 48–10 |
7 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 17–11 |
11 Jul – v. New England | At Armidale | Won, 49–6 |
14 Jul – v. Queensland | At Toowoomba | Won, 19–9 |
18 Jul – v. Brisbane | At Brisbane | Won, 29–9 |
21 Jul – v. AUSTRALIA | At Brisbane | Won, 16–6 |
366–83 |
Summary
Played, 12: won, 12.
Note: On the return to New Zealand the team played a match against Auckland and won.
The 1953 New Zealand Team, Tour of The British Isles, France, Canada, and California
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullbacks: | |||||
J. W. Kelly, Auckland | 26 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 4 |
R. W. H. Scott, Auckland | 32 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 10 |
Wing Three-quarters: | |||||
M. J. Dixon, Canterbury | 24 | 5 | 8½ | 11 | 8 |
A. E. G. Elsom, Canterbury | 28 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1 |
W. S. S. Freebairn, Manawatu | 21 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 6 |
R. A. Jarden, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 13 |
Centre Three-quarters: | |||||
J. T. Fitzgerald, Wellington | 25 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 7 |
J. M. Tanner, Auckland | 26 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 9 |
Second Five-eighths: | |||||
B. B. J. Fitzpatrick, Wellington | 22 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
C. J. Loader, Wellington | 22 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 2 |
D. D. Wilson, Canterbury | 22 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 7 |
First Five-eighths: | |||||
R. G. Bowers, Wellington | 20 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 0 |
L. S. Haig, Otago | 30 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 9 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
V. D. Bevan, Wellington | 31 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 2 |
Keith Davis, Auckland | 23 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 8 |
Back-row Forwards: | |||||
W. A. McCaw, Southland | 26 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 9 |
R. C. Stuart (Captain), Canterbury | 32 | 6 | 0½ | 14 | 2 |
Side-row Forwards: | |||||
W. H. Clark, Wellington | 23 | 6 | 1½ | 13 | 0 |
P. F. Hilton-Jones,* North Auckland | 21 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 0 |
R. J. O'Dea, Thames Valley | 23 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 10 |
O. D. Oliver, Otago | 22 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 7 |
Lock Forwards: | |||||
K. P. Bagley, Manawatu | 22 | 6 | 3½ | 15 | 6 |
G. N. Dalzell, Canterbury | 32 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 1 |
R. A. White, Poverty Bay | 28 | 6 | 2½ | 16 | 0 |
Front-row Supports: | |||||
I. J. Clarke, Waikato | 22 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 6 |
B. P. Eastgate, Canterbury | 26 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 4 |
K. L. Skinner, Otago | 25 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 4 |
H. L. White, Auckland | 24 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 5 |
Hookers: | |||||
R. C. Hemi, Waikato | 20 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7 |
C. A. Woods, Southland | 24 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 7 |
Manager: J. N. Millard (Wellington)
Assistant Manager: A. E. Marslin (Otago)
*Usual designation, P. F. Jones.
NOTE—Particulars are those at the time of selection.
Match Record | ||
1953 | ||
31 Oct – v. Southern Counties | At Hove | Won, 24–0 |
4 Nov – v. Cambridge University | At Cambridge | Won, 22–11 |
7 Nov – v. London Counties | At Twickenham | Won, 11–0 |
11 Nov – v. Oxford University | At Oxford | Won, 14–5 |
14 Nov – v. Western Counties | At Bristol | Won, 11–0 |
17 Nov – v. Llanelly Club | At Llanelly | Won, 17–3 |
21 Nov – v. Cardiff Club | At Cardiff | Lost, 3–8 |
25 Nov – v. Glasgow and Edinburgh | At Glasgow | Won, 23–3 |
28 Nov – v. South of Scotland | At Galashiels | Won, 32–0 |
2 Dec – v. North of Scotland | At Aberdeen | Won, 28–3 |
5 Dec – v. Leicestershire and East Midlands | At Leicester | Won, 3–0 |
9 Dec – v. South-Western Counties | At Camborne | Won, 9–0 |
12 Dec – v. Swansea Club | At Swansea | Drew, 6–6 |
19 Dec – v. WALES | At Cardiff | Lost, 8–13 |
23 Dec – v. Abertillery and Ebbw Vale | At Abertillery | Won, 22–3 |
26 Dec – v. Combined Services | At Twickenham | Won, 40–8 |
30 Dec – v. Midland Counties | At Birmingham | Won, 18–3 |
1954 | ||
2 Jan – v. Ulster | At Belfast | Drew, 5–5 |
9 Jan – v. IRELAND | At Dublin | Won, 14–3 |
13 Jan – v. Munster | At Cork | Won, 6–3 |
16 Jan – v. Pontypool and Cross Keys | At Pontypool | Won, 19–6 |
21 Jan – v. Newport Club | At Newport | Won, 11–6 |
23 Jan – v. Neath and Aberavon | At Neath | Won, 11–5 |
30 Jan – v. ENGLAND | At Twickenham | Won, 5–0 |
6 Feb – v. North-Eastern Counties | At Bradford | Won, 16–0 |
13 Feb – v. SCOTLAND | At Edinburgh | Won, 3–0 |
17 Feb – v. North-Western Counties | At Manchester | Won, 17–3 |
20 Feb – v. Barbarians Club | At Cardiff | Won, 19–5 |
417–102 | ||
24 Feb – v. South-West France | At Bordeaux | Lost, 8–11 |
27 Feb – v. FRANCE | At Paris | Lost, 0–3 |
425–116 | ||
1 Mar – v. South-Eastern Counties* | At Ipswich | Won, 21–13 |
446–129 | ||
9 Mar – v. Victoria (B.C.) | At Victoria | Won, 39–3 |
11 Mar – v. University of British Columbia | At Vancouver | Won, 42–3 |
13 Mar – v. British Columbia Mainland | At Vancouver | Won, 37–11 |
17 Mar – v. University of California | At Berkeley | Won, 14–6 |
20 Mar – v. California All Stars | At San Francisco | Won, 20–0 |
598–152 |
*An extra match played to replace the abandoned return London Counties fixture.
Summary
Played, 36: won, 30; drew, 2; lost, 4.
The 1957 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
D. B. Clarke, Waikato | 23 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 12 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
M. J. Dixon, Canterbury | 28 | 5 | 8½ | 11 | 10 |
R. F. McMullen, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 7 |
P. T. Walsh, Counties | 21 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 5 |
J. R. Watt, Southland | 21 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 5 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
W. R. Archer, Southland | 26 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 10 |
Ross H. Brown, Taranaki | 22 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 3 |
W. N. Gray, Bay of Plenty | 24 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 0 |
H. J. Levien, Otago | 21 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 3 |
T. R. Lineen, Auckland | 21 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
B. P. J. Molloy, Canterbury | 25 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 1 |
A. R. Reid (Captain), Waikato | 28 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 8 |
Forwards: | |||||
P. S. Burke, Taranaki | 29 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 8 |
I. J. Clarke, Waikato | 26 | 5 | 10½ | 14 | 12 |
W. D. Gillespie, Otago | 22 | 6 | 1½ | 14 | 7 |
R. C. Hemi, Waikato | 23 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 4 |
S./Sgt. S. F. Hill, Canterbury | 30 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 6 |
I. N. MacEwan, Wellington | 23 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 3 |
F. S. McAtamney, Otago | 23 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 9 |
D. N. McIntosh, Wellington | 26 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 12 |
C. E. Meads, King Country | 20 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 9 |
E. A. R. Pickering, Waikato | 20 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 12 |
A. J. Soper, Southland | 20 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 12 |
W. J. Whineray, Canterbury | 21 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 12 |
Dennis Young, Canterbury | 27 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 6 |
Manager: W. A. G. Craddock (Buller)
Assistant Manager: R. A. Everest (Waikato)
Match Record | ||
18 May – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 19–3 |
22 May – v. Western New South Wales | At Warren | Won, 33–6 |
25 May – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 25–11 |
28 May – v. Queensland* | At Brisbane | Won, 30–0 |
1 Jun – v. AUSTRALIA | At Brisbane | Won, 22–9 |
5 Jun – v. New England | At Gunnedah | Won, 38–14 |
8 Jun – v. Newcastle | At Newcastle | Won, 20–9 |
12 Jun – v. South-West Zone | At Grenfell | Won, 86–0 |
15 Jun – v. Australian Capital Territory | At Canberra | Won, 40–8 |
17 Jun – v. Australian Barbarian Club | At Sydney | Won, 23–6 |
19 Jun – v. Riverina | At Wagga Wagga | Won, 48–11 |
22 Jun – v. Victoria | At Melbourne | Won, 28–3 |
26 Jun – v. South Australia* | At Adelaide | Won, 51–3 |
463–83 |
* Played under floodlights
Summary
Played, 13: won, 13.
Note: An unofficial match was played at Wollongong on 14 May against Illawarra and won, 37–3. The fixture has been ruled second class by the N.Z.R.F.U.
On the return to New Zealand the side was defeated by Canterbury.
The 1960 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia, South Africa, South-West Africa, and Rhodesia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullbacks: | |||||
D. B. Clarke, Waikato | 26 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 8 |
W. A. Davies, Auckland | 20 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 10 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
D. H. Cameron, Mid-Canterbury | 21 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 11 |
R. W. Caulton, Wellington | 23 | 5 | 11½ | 12 | 1 |
K. F. Laidlaw, Southland | 24 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 2 |
R. F. McMullen, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 7 |
T. P. A. O'Sullivan, Taranaki | 23 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 0 |
J. R. Watt, Wellington | 24 | 5 | 11½ | 12 | 7 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
S. G. Bremner, Canterbury | 29 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
A. H. Clarke, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 10 |
T. R. Lineen, Auckland | 24 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 |
S. R. Nesbit, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 0 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
K. C. Briscoe, Taranaki | 23 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 12 |
R. J. Urbahn, Taranaki | 25 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 11 |
Forwards: | |||||
E. J. Anderson, Bay of Plenty | 29 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 12 |
R. J. Boon,* Taranaki | 25 | 5 | 10½ | 14 | 7 |
H. C. Burry, Canterbury | 29 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 1 |
I. J. Clarke, Waikato | 29 | 5 | 10½ | 14 | 3 |
R. J. Conway, Otago | 25 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 12 |
W. D. Gillespie, Otago | 25 | 6 | 1½ | 14 | 2 |
D. J. Graham, Canterbury | 25 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 0 |
R. C. Hemi, Waikato | 26 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 3 |
R. H. Horsley, Wellington | 27 | 6 | 4½ | 15 | 12 |
M. W. Irwin, Otago | 25 | 6 | 0½ | 16 | 4 |
P. F. Jones,† North Auckland | 28 | 6 | 2½ | 17 | 2 |
I. N. MacEwan, Wellington | 26 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 8 |
C. E. Meads, King Country | 23 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 13 |
E. A. R. Pickering, Waikato | 23 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 13 |
K. R. Tremain, Canterbury | 22 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 0 |
W. J. Whineray (Captain), Auckland | 24 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 2 |
Dennis Young, Canterbury | 30 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 10 |
Manager: T. H. Pearce (Auckland)
Assistant Manager: J. L. Sullivan (Taranaki)
*A reinforcement flown to South Africa when R. C. Hemi was injured.
†Playing name of P. F. Hilton-Jones.
Match Record
In Australia |
||
14 May – v. Queensland | At Sydney* | Won, 32–3 |
14 May – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Won, 27–0 |
18 May – v. Victoria – South Australia | At Orange* | Won, 30–6 |
18 May – v. New South Wales Country | At Orange | Won, 38–6 |
21 May – v. Western Australia | At Perth | Won, 57–0 |
184–15 |
*Both teams travelled.
In South African R.F.U. Section
28 May – v. Northern Universities | At Potchefstroom | Won, 45–6 |
31 May – v. Natal | At Durban | Drew, 6–6 |
4 Jun – v. Griqualand West | At Kimberley | Won, 21–9 |
8 Jun – v. South-West Africa | At Windhoek | Won, 27–3 |
11 Jun – v. Boland | At Wellington | Won, 16–0 |
15 Jun – v. Western Province Universities | At Cape Town | Won, 14–3 |
18 Jun – v. Northern Transvaal | At Pretoria | Won, 27–3 |
25 Jun – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Johannesburg | Lost, 0–13 |
29 Jun – v. A Rhodesian XV | At Kitwe | Won, 13–9 |
2 Jul – v. Rhodesia | At Salisbury | Won, 29–14 |
6 Jun – v. Orange Free State | At Bloemfontein | Lost, 8–9 |
9 Jul – v. Junior Springboks | At Durban | Won, 20–6 |
13 Jul – v. Eastern Province | At Port Elizabeth | Won, 16–3 |
16 Jul – v. Western Province | At Cape Town | Won, 20–8 |
19 Jul – v. South-Western Districts | At Oudtshoorn | Won, 18–6 |
23 Jul – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Cape Town | Won, 11–3 |
27 Jul – v. Central Universities | At East London | Won, 21–12 |
30 Jul – v. Eastern Transvaal | At Springs | Won, 11–6 |
3 Aug – v. South African Combined Services | At Pretoria | Lost, 3–8 |
6 Aug – v. Transvaal | At Johannesburg | Won, 19–3 |
9 Aug – v. Western Transvaal | At Potchefstroom | Won, 28–3 |
13 Aug – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Bloemfontein | Drew, 11–11 |
17 Aug – v. North-Eastern Districts | At Aliwal North | Won, 15–6 |
20 Aug – v. Border | At East London | Won, 30–3 |
27 Aug – v. SOUTH AFRICA | At Port Elizabeth | Lost, 3–8 |
3 Sep – v. A Transvaal XV | At Johannesburg | Won, 9–3 |
441–164 |
Summary | ||||
Played | Won | Drew | Lost | |
In Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
In Africa and Rhodesia | 26 | 20 | 2 | 4 |
31 | 25 | 2 | 4 |
On its return to New Zealand, the team played a match against “The Rest” of New Zealand at Wellington and won (20–8).
The 1962 New Zealand Team, Tour of Australia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
D. B. Clarke, Waikato | 28 | 6 | 1 | 16 | 10 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
T. R. Heeps, Wellington | 24 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 0 |
P. F. Little, Auckland | 27 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 3 |
D. W. McKay, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 6 |
T. P. A. O'Sullivan, Taranaki | 25 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 1 |
J. R. Watt, Wellington | 27 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
R. H. Brown, Taranaki | 26 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
R. C. Moreton, Canterbury | 20 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 3 |
B. A. Watt, Canterbury | 23 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 13 |
T. N. Wolfe, Wellington | 20 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 10 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
K. C. Briscoe, Taranaki | 25 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 11 |
D. M. Connor, Auckland | 26 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 4 |
Forwards: | |||||
K. E. Barry, Thames Valley | 26 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 10 |
I. J. Clarke, Waikato | 31 | 5 | 10½ | 14 | 10 |
J. N. Creighton, Canterbury | 25 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 4 |
D. J. Graham, Canterbury | 27 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 2 |
J. M. Le Lievre, Canterbury | 28 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 12 |
I. N. MacEwan, Wellington | 28 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 8 |
C. E. Meads, King Country | 26 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 0 |
S. T. Meads, King Country | 23 | 6 | 2½ | 15 | 7 |
W. J. Nathan, Auckland | 21 | 5 | 11½ | 14 | 6 |
K. R. Tremain, Hawke's Bay | 24 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 13 |
W. J. Whineray (Captain), Auckland | 27 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 2 |
V. M. Yates, North Auckland | 24 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 8 |
Dennis Young, Canterbury | 32 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0 |
Manager: J. D. King (Wellington)
Assistant Manager: R. G. Bush (Auckland)
Match Record | ||
16 May – v. Central West | At Bathurst | Won, 41–6 |
19 May – v. New South Wales | At Sydney | Lost, 11–12 |
22 May – v. Queensland | At Brisbane | Won, 15–5 |
26 May – v. AUSTRALIA | At Brisbane | Won, 20–6 |
30 May – v. Northern New South Wales | At Quirindi | Won, 103–0 |
2 Jun – v. Newcastle | At Newcastle | Won, 29–6 |
4 Jun – v. AUSTRALIA | At Sydney | Won, 14–5 |
9 Jun – v. Southern New South Wales | At Canberra | Won, 58–6 |
13 Jun – v. South Australia | At Adelaide | Won, 77–0 |
16 Jun – v. Victoria | At Melbourne | Won, 58–3 |
426–49 |
Summary
Played, 10: won, 9; lost, 1.
The 1963 New Zealand Team, Tour of British Isles, France, and British Columbia
Height | Weight | ||||
Age | ft | in. | st. | lb | |
Fullback: | |||||
D. B. Clarke, Waikato | 29 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 5 |
Three-quarters: | |||||
R. W. Caulton, Wellington | 26 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 |
W. L. Davis, Hawke's Bay | 20 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 10 |
M. J. Dick, Auckland | 22 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 9 |
P. F. Little, Auckland | 29 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 3 |
I. R. MacRae, Hawke's Bay | 20 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 9 |
I. S. T. Smith, Otago | 22 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 2 |
Five-eighths: | |||||
D. A. Arnold, Canterbury | 22 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 7 |
M. A. Herewini, Auckland | 24 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
E. W. Kirton, Otago | 23 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 10 |
P. T. Walsh, Counties | 27 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 |
B. A. Watt, Canterbury | 24 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 13 |
Halfbacks: | |||||
K. C. Briscoe, Taranaki | 27 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 7 |
C. R. Laidlaw, Otago | 19 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 5 |
Forwards: | |||||
K. E. Barry, Thames Valley | 27 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 13 |
I. J. Clarke, Waikato | 32 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 13 |
D. J. Graham, Canterbury | 28 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 2 |
K. F. Gray, Wellington | 25 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 8 |
R. H. Horsley, Manawatu | 31 | 6 | 4½ | 16 | 2 |
J. M. Le Lievre, Canterbury | 30 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 7 |
B. J. Lochore, Wairarapa | 23 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 0 |
John Major, Taranaki | 23 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 12 |
C. E. Meads, King Country | 27 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 10 |
S. T. Meads, King Country | 25 | 6 | 3½ | 15 | 1 |
W. J. Nathan, Auckland | 23 | 5 | 11½ | 14 | 8 |
K. A. Nelson, Otago | 24 | 6 | 2½ | 14 | 12 |
A. J. Stewart, Canterbury | 22 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 11 |
K. R. Tremain, Hawke's Bay | 25 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 8 |
W. J. Whineray, O.B.E. (Captain), Auckland | 28 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 7 |
Dennis Young, Canterbury | 33 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 7 |
Manager: F. D. Kilby (Wellington)
Assistant Manager: N. J. McPhail (Canterbury)
March Record | ||
1963 | ||
23 Oct – v. Oxford University | At Oxford | Won, 19–3 |
26 Oct – v. Southern Counties | At Hove | Won, 32–3 |
30 Oct – v. Newport Club | At Newport | Lost, 0–3 |
2 Nov – v. Aberavon and Neath | At Port Talbot | Won, 11–6 |
6 Nov – v. Abertillery and Ebbw Vale | At Abertillery | Won, 13–0 |
9 Nov – v. London Counties | At Twickenham | Won, 27–0 |
13 Nov – v. Cambridge – University | At Cambridge | Won, 20–6 |
16 Nov – v. South of Scotland | At Hawick | Won, 8–0 |
20 Nov – v. Glasgow and Edinburgh | At Glasgow | Won, 33–3 |
23 Nov – v. Cardiff Club | At Cardiff | Won, 6–5 |
27 Nov – v. Pontypool and Cross Keys | At Pontypool | Won, 11–0 |
30 Nov – v. South-Western Counties | At Exeter | Won, 38–6 |
3 Dec – v. Midland Counties | At Coventry | Won, 37–9 |
7 Dec – v. IRELAND | At Dublin | Won, 6–5 |
11 Dec – v. Munster | At Limerick | Won, 6–3 |
14 Dec – v. Swansea Club | At Swansea | Won, 16–9 |
17 Dec – v. Western Counties | At Bristol | Won, 22–14 |
21 Dec – v. WALES | At Cardiff | Won, 6–0 |
26 Dec – v. Combined Services | At Twickenham | Won, 23–9 |
28 Dec – v. Midland Counties | At Leicester | Won, 14–6 |
31 Dec – v. Llanelly Club | At Llanelly | Won, 22–8 |
1964 | ||
4 Jan – v. ENGLAND | At Twickenham | Won, 14–0 |
8 Jan – v. North-Western Counties | At Manchester | Won, 12–3 |
11 Jan – v. North-Eastern Counties | At Harrogate | Won, 17–11 |
14 Jan – v. North of Scotland | At Aberdeen | Won, 15–3 |
18 Jan – v. SCOTLAND | At Murrayfield | Drew, 0–0 |
22 Jan – v. Leinster | At Dublin | Won, 11–8 |
25 Jan – v. Ulster | At Belfast | Won, 24–5 |
29 Jan – v. South-Eastern Counties | At Bournemouth | Won, 9–6 |
1 Feb – v. France “B” | At Toulouse | Won, 17–8 |
5 Feb – v. South-West France | At Bordeaux | Won, 23–0 |
8 Feb – v. FRANCE | At Paris | Won, 12–3 |
12 Feb – v. South-East France | At Lyon | Won, 8–5 |
15 Feb – v. Barbarian Club | At Cardiff | Won, 36–3 |
22 Feb – v. British Columbia Under-25 XV | At Vancouver | Won, 6–3 |
24 Feb – v. British Columbia | At Vancouver | Won, 39–3 |
613–159 |
Summary
Played, 36: won, 34; drew, 1; lost, 1.