Submitted by admin on April 23, 2009 - 01:28
New Zealand Rhodes Scholars
(NOTE: The records from 1946 do not give the year of birth.)
1903 | None awarded. |
1904 | Thomson, James Allen (1881–1928), Otago, geology. |
1905 | Robertson, Philip Wilfred (1884– ), Victoria, chemistry. |
1906 | Farquharson, Robert Alexander (1883– ), Otago, geology. |
1907 | Gilray, Colin Macdonald (1885– ), Otago, literature, humanities. |
1908 | Ziman, Solomon Nethheim (1886–1947), Auckland, mathematics. |
1909 | MacDougall, Allan (1886–1916), Victoria, English language and literature. |
1910 | Sisam, Kenneth (1887– ), Auckland, English language. |
1911 | Marshall, Alfred George (1888– ), Auckland, chemistry. |
1912 | Wallace, Alan (1891–1915), Auckland, mathematics. |
1913 | Miles, Frederick Fisher (1892– ), Otago. |
1914 | Jones, William Meirion (1893– ), Auckland, physics. |
1915 | Richards, Henry Stokes (1894–1918), Canterbury. (Killed before he took up the scholarship.) |
1916 | Hudson, Athol (1894–1916), Victoria. (Killed in action before he took up the scholarship.) |
1917 | Meldrum, Alexander Francis (1895– ), Victoria, law. |
Ponder, Arthur Osborne (1894– ), Canterbury, chemistry. | |
1918 | Miller, Harold Gladstone (1898– ), Victoria. |
1919 | Richmond, Norman Macdonald (1897– ), Canterbury, history. |
1920 | Airey, Willis Thomas Goodwin (1897– ), Auckland, history. |
McCallum, Stanley Powell (1895–1940), Canterbury, physics. | |
1921 | Ryburn, Hubert James (1897– ), Otago, theology. |
1922 | Aitken, George Gothard (1898–1952), Victoria. |
1923 | Porritt, Arthur Espie (1900– ), Otago, medicine. |
1924 | Aitken, Robert Stevenson (1901– ), Otago, medicine. |
1925 | Dunning, John Angus (1903– ), Auckland, Otago, mathematics. |
1926 | Barak, Montefiore (1904– ), Canterbury, chemistry. |
Low, Charles Eugene (1903– ), Canterbury, modern languages. | |
1927 | Haslam, Alec Leslie (1904– ), Canterbury, law. |
Kalaugher, Wilfred George (1904– ), Victoria, mathematics. | |
1928 | Platts-Mills, John Faithful Fortescue (1906– ), Victoria, law. |
Sharp, Charles Andrew (1906– ), Otago. | |
1929 | Bailey, Ernest Edmond (1907– ), Auckland, law. |
Henley, Wilton Ernest (1907– ), Otago, medicine (physiology). | |
1930 | Dakin, James Campbell (1908– ), Otago, modern languages. |
Minns, Percy Croft (1907– ), Auckland. | |
1931 | Lovelock, John Edward (1910–49), Otago, medicine. |
Watt, John Stephen (1908– ), Auckland, chemistry. | |
1932 | Bertram, James Munro (1910– ), Auckland, modern languages. |
Cox, Geoffrey Sandford (1910– ), Otago. | |
1933 | None awarded. |
1934 | Cooper, Malcolm McGregor (1910– ), Massey, agriculture. |
Davis, Norman (1913– ), Otago, English language and literature. | |
Milner, Ian Frank George (1911– ), Canterbury. | |
1935 | Haslam, Eric Percival (1912– ), Auckland. |
Moller, Lester Francis (1913– ), Otago, law. | |
Monk, Winston Francis (1912–54), Canterbury, history. | |
1936 | Davin, Daniel Marcus (1913– ), Otago, literature, humanities. |
Lewis, John Derek (1913– ), Auckland, literature, humanities. | |
1937 | Bogle, Archibald Gordon (1914– ), Canterbury, engineering. |
Dalton, George Clifford James (1916– ), Canterbury, engineering. | |
1938 | Hogben, George Lawrence (1916– ), Auckland, mathematics. |
Matson, John Nicholson (1914– ), Canterbury, law. | |
1939 | Berendsen, Ian Ellis (1919– ), Victoria. |
Weston, George Crowley (1916– ), Canterbury, law. | |
1940 | Garrett, Henry Edgar (1916– ), Canterbury Agricultura College, agriculture. |
Speight, Murray William (1919–45), Auckland. (Died of wounds, Italy.) | |
1941 | Stewart, Alan (1917– ), Massey, agriculture. |
Rumbold, Jack Seddon (1920– ), Canterbury, law. | |
1942 | None awarded. |
1943 | None awarded. |
1944 | None awarded. |
1945 | None awarded. |
1946 | Cawkwell, George Law, Auckland, Latin. |
Harris, Bruce Fairgray, Auckland, classics. | |
Ridley, John Wallace, Canterbury, engineering. | |
1947 | Bogle, Gilbert Stanley (1925–63), Victoria, physics. |
Davies, Robert Owen, Otago, physics. | |
1948 | Packard, William Percival, Canterbury, geography. |
Woods, Leslie Colin, Auckland, mathematics. | |
1949 | Burchfield, Robert William, Victoria, English. |
Foulkes, Francis, Auckland, mathematics. | |
1950 | North, John Derek Kingsley, Otago, medicine. |
O'Connor, Peter Selwyn, Auckland, history. | |
1951 | Evans, Lloyd Thomas, Lincoln, agriculture. |
Schultz, Donald Lorimer, Canterbury, engineering. | |
1952 | Jeffries, Graham Harry, Otago, medicine. |
Templeton, Hugh Campbell, Otago, history. | |
1953 | Horsley, David Bramwell, Victoria, law. |
Stewart, Duncan Montgomery, Canterbury, French and Latin. | |
1954 | McLean, Denis Bazeley Gordon, Victoria, geology. |
North, Kenneth Alfred Kingsley, Otago, medicine. | |
1955 | Maiden, Colin James, Auckland, engineering. |
1956 | Beer, Colin Gordon, Otago, zoology. |
Simmers, David George, Victoria, Latin. | |
1957 | Bilger, Robert William, Auckland, mathematics. |
Neutze, Graeme Max, Lincoln, agriculture. | |
1958 | Vere-Jones, David, Victoria, mathematics. |
Wright, Graham Allen, Auckland, chemistry. | |
1959 | Rea, Graeme Francis, Otago, law. |
Mathieson, Donald Lindsay, Victoria, law. | |
1960 | Aspden, Robert John, Auckland, engineering. |
Jack, James Julian Bennett, Otago, medicine. | |
1961 | Reid, John Telfer, Massey, agriculture. |
Tobin, Christopher James O'Hara, Canterbury, law. | |
1962 | Gould, Brian Charles, Auckland, law. |
Jeffcott, Colin Alexander, Victoria, history, philosophy. | |
1963 | Kirkness, Alan Comrie, Auckland, French and German. |
Natusch, David Francis Stewart, Canterbury, chemistry. | |
1964 | Baragawanath, William David, Auckland, law. |
Waklin, William Sam, Canterbury, chemical engineering. |
Biographical details of some of the above are given in the Expatriate section; see alsoGeneral Index.