Submitted by admin on April 23, 2009 - 00:33
CHAMPIONSHIP AND TITLE WINNERS
Plunket Shield
(For major associations) | |
1906–07 | Canterbury |
1907–08 | Auckland |
1908–09 | Auckland |
1909–10 | Auckland |
1910–11 | Canterbury |
1911–12 | Auckland |
1912–13 | Canterbury |
1913–14 | Canterbury |
1914–15 | Canterbury |
1918–19 | Canterbury |
1919–20 | Auckland |
1920–21 | Wellington |
1921–22 | Auckland |
1922–23 | Canterbury |
1923–24 | Wellington |
1924–25 | Otago |
1925–26 | Wellington |
1926–27 | Auckland |
1927–28 | Wellington |
1928–29 | Auckland |
1929–30 | Wellington |
1930–31 | Canterbury |
1931–32 | Wellington |
1932–33 | Otago |
1933–34 | Auckland |
1934–35 | Canterbury |
1935–36 | Wellington |
1936–37 | Auckland |
1937–38 | Auckland |
1938–39 | Auckland |
1939–40 | Auckland |
1945–46 | Canterbury |
1946–47 | Auckland |
1947–48 | Otago |
1948–49 | Canterbury |
1949–50 | Wellington |
1950–51 | Otago |
1951–52 | Canterbury |
1952–53 | Otago |
1953–54 | Central Districts |
1954–55 | Wellington |
1955–56 | Canterbury |
1956–57 | Wellington |
1957–58 | Otago |
1958–59 | Auckland |
1959–60 | Canterbury |
1960–61 | Wellington |
1961–62 | Wellington |
1962–63 | Northern Districts |
1963–64 | Auckland |
1964–65 | Canterbury |
Hawke Cup
(For minor associations) (Holders at end of season shown as winners) |
|||
1910–12 | Southland | 1937–38 | South Auckland |
1912–13 | South Auckland | 1938–39 | Waikato |
1913–14 | Wanganui | 1939–40 | Manawatu |
1914–15 | Wanganui | 1945–46 | Manawatu |
1918–19 | Poverty Bay | 1946–47 | Hawke's Bay |
1919–20 | Poverty Bay | 1947–48 | Wanganui |
1920–21 | Wairarapa | 1948–49 | Hutt Valley |
1921–22 | Wanganui | 1949–50 | Hawke's Bay |
1922–23 | Wanganui | 1950–51 | Waikato |
1923–24 | Nelson | 1951–52 | Nelson |
1924–25 | Nelson | 1952–53 | Wanganui |
1925–26 | Wanganui | 1953–54 | Wanganui |
1926–27 | Taranaki | 1954–55 | Wanganui |
1927–28 | Manawatu | 1955–56 | Northland |
1928–29 | Manawatu | 1956–57 | Waikato |
1929–30 | Rangitikei | 1957–58 | Waikato |
1930–31 | South Auckland | 1958–59 | Nelson |
1931–32 | South Auckland | 1959–60 | Nelson |
1932–33 | Nelson | 1960–61 | Nelson |
1933–34 | Taranaki | 1961–62 | Nelson |
1934–35 | Manawatu | 1962–63 | Nelson |
1935–36 | Manawatu | 1963–64 | Nelson |
1936–37 | Manawatu | 1964–65 | Manawatu |
Winsor Cup
(Awarded by the New Zealand Council for the bowler with the most meritorious performance each season) | |
1938–39 | J. Cowie (Auckland) |
1939–40 | T. L. Pritchard (Wellington) |
1945–46 | J. Cowie (Auckland) |
1946–47 | J. Cowie (Auckland) |
1947–48 | T. B. Burtt (Canterbury) |
1948–49 | A. E. Cresswell (Wellington) |
1949–50 | G. F. Cresswell (Wellington) |
1950–51 | T. B. Burtt (Canterbury) |
1951–52 | T. B. Burtt (Canterbury) |
1952–53 | G. O. Rabone (Auckland) |
1953–54 | A. R. MacGibbon (Canterbury) |
1954–55 | J. R. Reid (Wellington) |
1955–56 | H. B. Cave (Central Districts) |
1956–57 | H. B. Cave (Central Districts) |
1957–58 | J. A. Hayes (Auckland) |
1958–59 | K. W. Hough (Auckland) |
1959–60 | J. C. Alabaster (Otago) |
1960–61 | J. C. Alabaster (Otago) |
1961–62 | R. W. Blair (Wellington) |
1962–63 | R. W. Blair (Wellington) |
1963–64 | Award yet to be made |
Redpath Cup
(Awarded by the New Zealand Council to the batsman with the most meritorious performance each season) | |
1920–21 | A. Anthony (Auckland) |
1921–22 | J. S. Hiddleston (Wellington) |
1922–23 | R. C. Blunt (Canterbury) |
1923–24 | J. S. Hiddleston (Wellington) |
1924–25 | R. de R. Worker (Otago) |
1925–26 | C. F. W. Allcott (Auckland) |
1926–27 | R. C. Blunt (Otago) |
1927–28 | C. S. Dempster (Wellington) |
1928–29 | G. L. Weir (Auckland) |
1929–30 | C. S. Dempster (Wellington) |
1930–31 | C. S. Dempster (Wellington) |
1931–32 | A. W. Roberts (Canterbury) |
1932–33 | C. S. Dempster (Wellington) |
1933–34 | H. G. Vivian (Auckland) |
1934–35 | P. E. Whitelaw (Auckland) |
1935–36 | J. L. Kerr (Canterbury) |
1936–37 | P. E. Whitelaw (Auckland) |
1937–38 | K. F. M. Uttley (Otago) |
1938–39 | W. M. Wallace (Auckland) |
1939–40 | M. P. Donnelly (Canterbury) |
1945–46 | W. A. Hadlee (Otago) |
1946–47 | B. Sutcliffe (Auckland and Otago) |
1947–48 | B. Sutcliffe (Otago) |
1948–49 | B. Sutcliffe (Auckland) |
1949–50 | B. Sutcliffe (Otago) |
1950–51 | B. Sutcliffe (Otago) |
1951–52 | V. J. Scott (Auckland) |
1952–53 | L. S. M. Miller (Central Districts) |
1953–54 | B. Sutcliffe (Otago) |
1954–55 | J. R. Reid (Wellington) |
1955–56 | J. R. Reid (New Zealand) |
1956–57 | L. S. M. Miller (Wellington) |
1957–58 | L. S. M. Miller (Wellington) |
1958–59 | B. H. Pairaudeau (Northern Districts) |
1959–60 | J. R. Reid (Wellington) |
1960–61 | P. G. Z. Harris (Canterbury) |
1961–62 | J. R. Reid (Wellington) |
1962–63 | J. R. Reid (Wellington) |
1963–64 | B. W. Sinclair (Wellington) |
by Richard Trevor Brittenden, Journalist and Author, Christchurch.