He korero whakarapopoto
New Zealand’s large forest birds
Some unusual large birds live in New Zealand’s forests. They include:
- kererū (New Zealand pigeons)
Birds that can’t fly
Some New Zealand birds have lost the ability to fly. Weka, takahē and kiwi don’t fly at all. Kōkako are unable to fly long distances, often just gliding, and kākāpō sometimes use their wings like a parachute.
Birds that didn’t need to fly were able to grow larger. The kākāpō is the world’s biggest parrot, and the takahē is the world’s biggest rail.
Weka are about the size of a hen, and cannot fly. They live in the forest, but sometimes go onto farms or gardens, where they pull up plants. Weka also steal food and shiny objects from people.
On some islands they have become pests, killing smaller birds, lizards and insects.
Takahē are flightless. They have brown-green and navy blue feathers, with a white undertail and a red beak and legs.
People believed that takahē were extinct, until some were found in 1948, in the Fiordland mountains. There are not many takahē left. Some have been moved to islands without predators, to try to save them.
Kererū are plump pigeons. They are purple and green, with a white bib, and red eyes, bill and legs.
Kererū are important in the forest, because they are the only birds that can spread the seed of trees that have large fruit.
Māori hunted kererū, but since 1912 the birds have been protected.
Kākāpō are large, flightless night parrots. In the past, some people kept them as pets.
They cannot fly. Instead they jog through the forest – sometimes several kilometres in one night – and climb along branches to feed. Males attract females with a low booming noise, which can be heard up to 5 kilometres away.
There are not many kākāpō left, so people are working to save them.
Kākā are noisy, comical parrots which can mimic other birds. North Island kākā are olive-brown. South Island kākā are greener with a more contrasting pale cap.
Kōkako have coloured wattles (fleshy pads hanging from each side of the beak). They are beautiful singers. Kōkako songs vary from region to region.
The South Island kōkako was thought to be extinct, but one was seen near Reefton in 2007.